"Arewemenorlawyers?"

Translation:An fir nó dlíodóirí muid?

3 years ago

27 Comments


smrch
smrch

This is (obviously) incorrect.
It should be "An fir nó dlíodóirí muid/sinn" (or "cé acu fir nó dlíodóirí muid/sinn").

Who's coming up with this stuff?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. That's like, really, really bad. Probably the worst I've seen.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Do you remember what it was before being fixed?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

An bhfuil muid fir no dlíodóirí

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Oh dear...

3 years ago

Ishoki02

Why isn't it correct? :-/

2 years ago

PaulRocks

An bhfuilimid fir nó dlíodóirí? Not sure why that is listed as wrong.

3 months ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

You don’t use just bí (tá, bhí, bhfuil, etc.) by itself with nouns. That’s the job of the copula which Irish has a separate verb for.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

For the same reason that you can't say tá mé dlíodóir - that's a copula, and has to use is, and when you turn it into a question, you can't use the interrogative form of (an bhfuil), you must use the interrogative form of is (an).

3 months ago

michelleplus8

That's the answer it told me.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Would someone mind explaining this a little more so my simple mind can get it. When do we use "An" and when do we use "An bhfuil"?

2 years ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

"An" by itself is the question form of the copula "is." It is used whenever you form a question with "is" like "an maith leat bainne?" "An bhfuil" is the question particle "an" plus "bí" in the dependent form. You use "an bhfuil" whenever you form a question with "bí" like "an bhfuil tú ag léamh?"

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

This is a bit off topic, but why are there two words for 'we' and are there any rules re when you use sinn as opposed to muid?

9 months ago

aisinim
aisinim

Why can't I say 'an fír sinn nó dlíodóirí?'

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

dlíodóirí must go in the clause (before the pronoun), but you can use sinn instead of muid

3 years ago

aisinim
aisinim

If the question is to start with 'an bhfuil' , as is being suggested, surely it would have you read 'an bhfuil muid in ár bhfir nó dlíodóirí? - No?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The question would never start with An bhfuil, unless as you suggested. I didn't even look at the translation, since that's so simple.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

And why would that be simple? This is the first language I have come across that has a completely separate verb form for questions, except that it apparently does not use this form from time to time. I had always thought Japanese rather difficult, but the explanation for why a particular Japanese form is required usually makes sense to me, while the reasons why Irish words go in the places they do appears to be "so simple" it cannot be explained to the likes of me.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

But you didn't create the course. It should be simple to them.

3 years ago

Saerbhreathach

I had "an bhfuil muid fir nó dlíodóirí" and this is wrong, but why?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because when you are classifying or identifying something you use the copula.

It seems they've fixed this question, now, though.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes, a construction with 'bí' + the preposition 'i' would be possible.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Would in ár bhfir nó dlíodóirí be acceptable, or would ár or in ár also be needed after ? Or would any of those be OK?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

'inár' before both seems more correct to me, but I'm not certain.

3 years ago

soupandbread

What about 'an muidne fir nó dlíodóirí'?

3 years ago

piongain

my answer was Tá fir nó dlíodoirí muid? dote! I forgot that tá is used for making a statement that something "is" and "an" in this case is for asking a question ... an whatever muid

An fir nó buachaillí muid? An fir nó mhadraí sinn?

am I getting it?

3 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

What exactly does 'sinn' mean?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.