Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am really sorry!"

Translation:¡Lo siento mucho!

5 years ago

28 Comments


garrettback

What does the "qué" mean in this context?

4 years ago

adair61

I am also curious about the use of Qué

3 years ago

falloutshower

I think "I am really sorry!" is closer to saying "I am truly sorry!", than "I am very sorry!". Would "Lo siento mucho" more closely translate to "I am very sorry"? Meaning, the amount of sorrow felt, rather than the veracity of the sorrow? This is a distinct difference in English. Is it the same way in Spanish?

5 years ago

Babella

I do not think so, if I wanted to state I am honestly sorry, I would add a "de verdad" (really, truly): ¡Lo siento mucho, de verdad!. But "lo siento mucho" would be the translation of both being very sorry and really sorry in my opinion.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Idioms" cannot be translated literally. You have to find the idiom in the other language with the same meaning.

3 months ago

istss01
istss01

Why can not i say 'lo siento realmente'

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Realmente" in that case is acting as an intensifier, which generally go before the word or phrase they modify.

3 years ago

RomaineFre

Why couldn't I say "soy muy siento

2 years ago

timstellmach

You can't be "siento," much less "muy siento." "Siento" is not an adjective. It's a verb meaning "I feel" (in this case, that you feel another's grievance).

2 years ago

iskalada

why doesn't the "lo" here reffer to the speaker insted of to it/him like usualy?

4 years ago

Babella

"Lo" works like always here, it is "I am really sorry [about this]" - "Siento mucho haberte gritado" = "Lo siento mucho" :]

4 years ago

Morven2

I wrote 'yo lo siento mucho' but it was marked wrong. Why is 'yo' wrong?

4 years ago

SimoneHopkins

Me too.

4 years ago

4dogs
4dogs

Me three.

4 years ago

jadelisama

I put 'estoy realmente lo siento'.... why isnt that correct?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Lo siento" can mean "sorry!" as an exclamation, but it doesn't work as an adjective. What you wrote means "I am really I feel it." It makes no sense grammatically.

3 years ago

Sra_Baird

Por que no se puede decir verdaderamente lo siento, o verdaderamente lo siento mucho

3 years ago

Fiscassia

Why doesn't pardon work instead of siento?

2 years ago

Sra_Baird

Pardon is not a Spanish word. We use perdon o lo siento mucho

2 years ago

timstellmach

Also, to be clear, even if you go with "perdón," it is not "instead of siento." You would never use one in the place of another. You end up rephrasing the whole thing. "Perdón" is a noun while "siento" (sentir) is a verb. "Perdón" is forgiveness, while "siento" (in this context, anyway) is essentially the opposite: to regret.

2 years ago

JohnSkogst

Why not "lo muy siento"?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Muy" is not a word that can modify verbs, such as "siento." It would be like saying "I very regret it" in English.

Also, adverbs that modify verbs would be expected to come after, not before. Hence, "lo siento mucho."

2 years ago

AleyedWordz

Why is Yo estoy muy siento wrong? To me it means I am very sorry...so I'm confused as to why it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

timstellmach

You seem to be misunderstanding what "siento" means. It's a verb, something you do. Not something you can be. (Specifically, it means to feel; in this case, to feel a regret or sense of sympathy).

2 years ago

misczech

Why not "Yo soy realmente lo siento!"

1 year ago

camry77022

Would this also be correct-Estoy realmente apenado-for I am really sorry?

1 year ago

FrankFox0

Why not: "muchísimo"? I think that translation should be allowed.

4 months ago

emilybronte13

Any thoughts on why "Soy realmente disculpe" is wrong?

4 months ago