1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Water is not dry."

"Water is not dry."

Translation:Water is niet droog.

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


FernandoFMG

Is it ok if I say

"Water is geen droog"? Why not?

Thanks


Simius
Mod

No, "geen" is only used before nouns. "Droog" is an adjective, so you must use "niet".


FernandoFMG

Oh, that's brilliant, Simius. Thanks a lot.


Juliana329

What's the difference between droge and droog?


SereneMango

Adjectives ending with an e go right before a noun.


JonathanMLewis

Ok when do you put "niet" after the adjective and when you put it before?


MyaRahmi2

Someone please help about it bcs it confused me too


Kogi123

Shouldn't it be 'Het water is niet droog', or 'Een water is niet droog'?


minichelonia

"A water" does not make sense to me. "The water" has a different meaning as now you are referring to specific water, not water in general.


Denise763738

Don't droog and droge mean the same thing? How do I tell which word to use?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started