Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Water is not dry."

Translation:Water is niet droog.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FernandoFMG

Is it ok if I say

"Water is geen droog"? Why not?

Thanks

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "geen" is only used before nouns. "Droog" is an adjective, so you must use "niet".

3 years ago

FernandoFMG

Oh, that's brilliant, Simius. Thanks a lot.

3 years ago

ReptarsVoodoo

Dank ja wel

3 years ago

Juliana329

What's the difference between droge and droog?

3 years ago

MrMontolio

Adjectives ending with an e go right before a noun.

3 years ago

JonathanMLewis

Ok when do you put "niet" after the adjective and when you put it before?

3 years ago

MyaRahmi2

Someone please help about it bcs it confused me too

1 year ago

Kogi123

Shouldn't it be 'Het water is niet droog', or 'Een water is niet droog'?

3 years ago

minichelonia

"A water" does not make sense to me. "The water" has a different meaning as now you are referring to specific water, not water in general.

2 years ago

Denise763738

Don't droog and droge mean the same thing? How do I tell which word to use?

1 year ago