1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har en rosa klänning."

"Hon har en rosa klänning."

Translation:She has a pink dress.

December 4, 2014

16 Comments


ApoloNIB

It's the same word for Spanish!!


L-Ghost

Also the same for portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    Almost the same for French ! "Rose"


ellenkeyne

    Why does rosa here sound like "drossa"?


Zmrzlina

    Sounds right to me... /ro:sa/


javakaffe

    r could have a quick sound from the tongue on top of the palate, resulting in a 'ch' ish sound


KerliKajak

    I hope she's not Umbridge


Ritamichele

    Why did it tell me the correct answer is She's a pink dress?


devalanteriel

    "she's" can be both "she is" and "she has", and Duolingo's system is naïve, so it occasionally gives out what is clearly not the best suggestion. :)


JesseNels

    So, is there a singular common vs singular neuter vs plural distinction for all colors (or adjectives in general), or only some? I noticed I only ever saw "rosa" for both singular and plural nouns. Also, there were only two forms for black? (svart being used for both -en and -et words)


Lundgren8

    Yeah, some adjectives are just indeclinable, like rosa and bra, these generally end in -a, -e, -s. Svart remains the same in the neuter since you can’t have svartt.


Professor_Ole

    In English, there is a difference between the "pink" color and the "rose" color. Is there such a difference in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    Yes and no - rosa is our word for "pink", and of course further nuances can be specified through other names just like "rose" is a shade of pink in English. I imagine specific terminology makes many differences.


Professor_Ole

    Tack så mycket.

    Do you know of any sources for color names in Swedish? This is clearly not important; I am just curious (as a web designer).


devalanteriel

    Swedish Wikipedia has a list of lists of colours, does that help?

    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listor_%C3%B6ver_f%C3%A4rger

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.