"Hon har en rosa klänning."

Translation:She has a pink dress.

December 4, 2014

12 Comments


ApoloNIB

It's the same word for Spanish!!

May 5, 2016

L-Ghost

Also the same for portuguese.

July 22, 2016

Drackard

Almost the same for French ! "Rose"

March 6, 2018

ellenkeyne

Why does rosa here sound like "drossa"?

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sounds right to me... /ro:sa/

December 5, 2014

javakaffe

r could have a quick sound from the tongue on top of the palate, resulting in a 'ch' ish sound

December 12, 2014

Ritamichele

Why did it tell me the correct answer is She's a pink dress?

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

"she's" can be both "she is" and "she has", and Duolingo's system is naïve, so it occasionally gives out what is clearly not the best suggestion. :)

May 31, 2017

JesseNels

So, is there a singular common vs singular neuter vs plural distinction for all colors (or adjectives in general), or only some? I noticed I only ever saw "rosa" for both singular and plural nouns. Also, there were only two forms for black? (svart being used for both -en and -et words)

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, some adjectives are just indeclinable, like rosa and bra, these generally end in -a, -e, -s. Svart remains the same in the neuter since you can’t have svartt.

December 28, 2014

JesseNels

Tack så mycket!

December 28, 2014

KerliKajak

I hope she's not Umbridge

March 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.