1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le sue calze"

"Le sue calze"

Translation:His socks

July 10, 2013

42 Comments


khaberlack

How do I know it's plural in this sentence. I was under the impression it would be something like calzi instead of calze?


Tim_B

Le is plural; la is singular


BobDerau

Calze showed up as a new word for me and when I hovered over it it gave the translation as " fittings or fits" so I was really confused when it was marked wrong.


tes0002

the same happened to me.


GenevieveHalsted

Mine came up as "tights" first time around, and I was marked as incorrect, however, when I came back to it later, "socks"was correct. Beat that.


migdal-or

STOCKINGS for me


UsefulBinkie

Not sure, but I think it is the 'Le Sue' at the beginning that denotes the plural.


Muttley_

Italian is a very redundant language; all three words carry the markings for gender and number. "-e" is the marking for gender: feminine and number: plural.


Strickster

Not "all three words". Lots of nouns end in "-e" and are singular masculine (il cane) or singular feminine (l'ape).


Muttley_

True. But in this case all three "-e" are there to mark the feminine ending. Masculine words ending in "-e" are the exception to the rule, but the rule still stands :-)


Strickster

Yes, yes, it is a rule. All I was pointing out (although not very clearly, I admit) is that it's better to focus on the articles and possessives to determine gender and number - nouns can be tricky.


Muttley_

I agree with you. But the fact that all three words end in "-e" helps a lot because, regardless of how the noun ends, adjectives and articles match the gender of the noun (unless the adjective ends with the "wrong" vowel, such as "grande").

Isn't Italian great? ;-)


Vampigor

Calza is ending in A so it is is feminine singular while plural for words like this is E: La ragazza/Le ragazze. LE is plural in Italian. So, la sua calza means her sock/stocking while le sue (hers) plurarl. calzi would be if word was il calzo because i ending is for masculine plural, again : il ragazzo/i ragazzi, it is rather simple really.


NightFurious1226

Is there a way to differentiate between if it's his or hers, or does it just depend on the context?


IsolaCiao

If you're using "le sue calze", it just depends on context. You could use "di lui" or "di lei" if you needed to specify.


JessicaHen630986

I wonder why it marks me wrong then


dinakriv

and suddenly the brand Calzedonia started to make sense..


angkee1

Le is feminine plural and la is feminine singular, il and lo are masculine singular and i is masculine plural


webtan

le sue calze . It is: His socks, according to duolingo


colleenjohansen

could this also be your socks? Your being the 'polite' you singular?


Muttley_

Yes, you are right. "Your socks" is now accepted :-)


Ivet-k

Shouldn't it be "le Sue" instead, for polite you?


eronamorim

There is not pantyhose in the list.


LenirD

There is now ,(August, 2017.)


Patriciovalenz

La sua calza - fem-singular / le sue calze - fem-plural ;)


jimayr

So is calze both plural and singular? When I dragged the mouse over the word, it said sock in the singular and therefore I lost a heart. Bummed


Muttley_

calze is plural. The singular form is calza.


slugservices

wouldn't this be her socks instead of his socks?


IsolaCiao

It can be either, you can't tell the gender of the person from a possessive.


GenevieveHalsted

This is interesting - can anyone please explain - "Le sue calze" I put - your socks. However, the answer came up as "your TIGHTS". Problem is that when I put the pointer on "calze", it came up as "socks, stockings". Where did tights come from??


JuliaMickum

what if it were their socks?? suoe??


IsolaCiao

le loro calze - their socks


GabeH.4

I typed "your socks," because I was being polite and it was marked as correct :)


JudiBecker1

I put Her socks and it was correct. How can it also be HIS socks?


IsolaCiao

Italian doesn't differentiate between his and her.


AkashDev3

Sue calze is this also right?


IsolaCiao

No, you have to say le sue calze.


JohnLazzer

Why is "their socks" marked wrong? There is nothing gender-specific about the owner of the socks in "le sue calze". All of the gendered words are referring to the socks!


iHm20uwU

i answered" her socks", and it said it was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.