"Le sue calze"

Translation:His socks

July 10, 2013

47 Comments


khaberlack

How do I know it's plural in this sentence. I was under the impression it would be something like calzi instead of calze?

July 31, 2013

Tim_B

Le is plural; la is singular

September 5, 2013

BobDerau

Calze showed up as a new word for me and when I hovered over it it gave the translation as " fittings or fits" so I was really confused when it was marked wrong.

December 16, 2014

tes0002

the same happened to me.

January 1, 2015

GenevieveHalsted

Mine came up as "tights" first time around, and I was marked as incorrect, however, when I came back to it later, "socks"was correct. Beat that.

May 23, 2017

migdal-or

STOCKINGS for me

August 9, 2018

UsefulBinkie

Not sure, but I think it is the 'Le Sue' at the beginning that denotes the plural.

August 4, 2013

Muttley71

Italian is a very redundant language; all three words carry the markings for gender and number. "-e" is the marking for gender: feminine and number: plural.

September 9, 2013

Strickster

Not "all three words". Lots of nouns end in "-e" and are singular masculine (il cane) or singular feminine (l'ape).

February 6, 2014

Muttley71

True. But in this case all three "-e" are there to mark the feminine ending. Masculine words ending in "-e" are the exception to the rule, but the rule still stands :-)

February 6, 2014

Strickster

Yes, yes, it is a rule. All I was pointing out (although not very clearly, I admit) is that it's better to focus on the articles and possessives to determine gender and number - nouns can be tricky.

February 6, 2014

Muttley71

I agree with you. But the fact that all three words end in "-e" helps a lot because, regardless of how the noun ends, adjectives and articles match the gender of the noun (unless the adjective ends with the "wrong" vowel, such as "grande").

Isn't Italian great? ;-)

February 6, 2014

Vampigor

Calza is ending in A so it is is feminine singular while plural for words like this is E: La ragazza/Le ragazze. LE is plural in Italian. So, la sua calza means her sock/stocking while le sue (hers) plurarl. calzi would be if word was il calzo because i ending is for masculine plural, again : il ragazzo/i ragazzi, it is rather simple really.

December 11, 2016

JessicaHen630986

It's not hers its his the answer says

April 4, 2019

NightFurious1226

Is there a way to differentiate between if it's his or hers, or does it just depend on the context?

November 26, 2016

IsolaCiao

If you're using "le sue calze", it just depends on context. You could use "di lui" or "di lei" if you needed to specify.

December 31, 2017

JessicaHen630986

I wonder why it marks me wrong then

April 4, 2019

angkee1

Le is feminine plural and la is feminine singular, il and lo are masculine singular and i is masculine plural

February 3, 2014

webtan

le sue calze . It is: His socks, according to duolingo

January 27, 2018

dinakriv

and suddenly the brand Calzedonia started to make sense..

February 15, 2017

yttap09

His socks? I suoi calze?

September 28, 2013

AdrianaLus

His socks would still be "le sue calze" because "le" and "sue" are referring to the gender and number of the object (calza) instead of the person. If they're his or hers, that comes from the context.

October 11, 2013

flex567

or its

October 30, 2013

colleenjohansen

could this also be your socks? Your being the 'polite' you singular?

May 24, 2014

Muttley71

Yes, you are right. "Your socks" is now accepted :-)

May 24, 2014

Ivet-k

Shouldn't it be "le Sue" instead, for polite you?

September 2, 2014

eronamorim

There is not pantyhose in the list.

February 23, 2017

LenirD

There is now ,(August, 2017.)

August 24, 2017

patriciovalenz

La sua calza - fem-singular / le sue calze - fem-plural ;)

July 19, 2014

jimayr

So is calze both plural and singular? When I dragged the mouse over the word, it said sock in the singular and therefore I lost a heart. Bummed

November 23, 2014

Muttley71

calze is plural. The singular form is calza.

November 23, 2014

trizzy.stan

Knock them off!

January 26, 2015

Ernest1984

It worked for " her stockings " :)

February 4, 2017

slugservices

wouldn't this be her socks instead of his socks?

April 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

It can be either, you can't tell the gender of the person from a possessive.

December 31, 2017

GenevieveHalsted

This is interesting - can anyone please explain - "Le sue calze" I put - your socks. However, the answer came up as "your TIGHTS". Problem is that when I put the pointer on "calze", it came up as "socks, stockings". Where did tights come from??

May 23, 2017

JuliaMickum

what if it were their socks?? suoe??

July 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

le loro calze - their socks

December 31, 2017

lyn388336

I posted the correct answer, yet it marked me incorrect. It did the same thing with the word ciao. if I wrote the capitals it put the answer in lower case, this went on for 10 minutes. Now I am doing the same with His socks, Her socks. very annoying. This program is not working properly. Three times it said I missed a day when I did the bet for the 5 lingots. It took away 72 lingots and started me on day one. I have proof that I did not miss one day. After 3 times telling me I missed a day, it started me on day one. I think there is a pervy programmer who just wants to annoy the people trying to learn a new language. It is really starting to stress me out and I am thinking of quitting this program. I will blog that it isn't worth it.

July 26, 2017

Kathy822388

We use sox for this word... it is correct!

February 10, 2018

GabeH.4

I typed "your socks," because I was being polite and it was marked as correct :)

June 6, 2018

JudiBecker1

I put Her socks and it was correct. How can it also be HIS socks?

January 24, 2019

IsolaCiao

Italian doesn't differentiate between his and her.

January 24, 2019

JudiBecker1

ok thanks.

January 24, 2019

AkashDev3

Sue calze is this also right?

January 26, 2019

IsolaCiao

No, you have to say le sue calze.

January 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.