Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to ask me for it."

Translation:Tú me lo tienes que pedir.

2
5 years ago

130 Comments


Dehaneysteven

In cases like this, how do I determine whether 'lo' or 'me' comes first? Thanks.

89
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The RID rule. You can have up to three object pronouns in a sentence, and the order is always Reflexive - Indirect - Direct. Check this site for more information http://spanishlearningcentreblackpool.blogspot.com/2012/01/rid-order-when-you-have-two-object.html

159
Reply233 years ago

danielinform

I wrote:

"Usted tiene me pedirla."

Would that translate roughly as, "You have ask me for it" ?

(Instead of, "You have to ask me for it.")

5
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not really, you need to remember that the clitics "me/la" need to be together, either before the conjugated verb or attached to a gerund or infinitive. Also "usted tiene" means "you have" and "usted tiene que" means "you have to". Now, your sentence "You have asked me for it" (this is what you meant, right?) is present perfect tense, Spanish normally uses the verb "haber" instead of "tener" in that situation, so that sentence would be better translated as "usted me la ha pedido". If you have any other questions just let me know.

27
Reply3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I can't reply to your question a level down. A gerund, in English, is a verb form ending in -ing that operates like a noun. For instance "Swimming is so much fun!". You can't do that in Spanish. You can say "To swim is so much fun!" (Nadar es muy divertido!).

El gerundio in spanish (since it can't be a noun, it's just a verb with the -ando or -iendo ending, used in an imperfect tense ("jugar/jugando"; "comer/comiendo").

I am swimming. Estoy nadando.

8
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I understand what you are saying elissaf1. I just have a couple of clarifications.
A gerund isn't a verb form; it is a noun. Sure enough, it is derived from a verb but it is just another noun. The "verb form" ending -ing is a Present Participle.
In Spanish, el gerundio (ending -ando or -endo) is also called Participio Presente. It is used in the Presente Progressivo (or Continuo) tense.

4
2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Thank you elissaf1. Since I posted that question I have done my own research and come to a similar conclusion, what rogercchristie said is correct though, gerunds are in fact nouns and not verbs.

I would like to add a bit more to your comment, when you say in Spanish "¡nadar es muy divertido!", the infinitive verb (nadar) is what we call a "verbo sustantivado", meaning that it is being treated as a noun, you can even add an article to it if you wish, as in "¡el nadar es muy divertido!". I'm not certain of the gender of that article, but I think it might be neuter (just like lo). Also, on the Spanish gerundio, it can be used for the present progressive tense, but it can also be used as an adverb, for example:

  • Vine corriendo (Corriendo modifies the verb venir).

And two of them can be used as predicative adjectives (hirviendo, ardiendo).

  • Aceite hirviendo (boiling oil).
  • Café ardiendo (scalding coffee).

As for what rogercchristie said about the gerundio being called participio presente, I think that is wrong, the participio presente (also known as participio de presente or participio activo) is being slowly replaced in modern Spanish by the gerundio, even though there is a slight difference in meaning. for example:

  • Trabajan ignorantes de la que se les viene encima.
  • Trabajan ignorando la que se les viene encima.

The Spanish present participles have the ending -nte and nowadays are only used as adjectives or nouns, for example:

  • Estudiante (Noun).
  • Asistente (Noun).
  • Ayudante (Noun).
  • Concursante (Noun).
  • Arrogante (Adjective).
  • Resplandeciente (Adjective).
4
2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That seems very clear to me. Thanks alezzzix.
Just one important error: "gerund" should be "present participle" or "gerundio". There is no gerund in Spanish.

1
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

2 March 2016 There is an annoying tendency for these comments to get mixed up and thereby make it difficult to follow the discussion; we should all date them.

I hope you can see where this fits in. I am responding to alezzzix's comment about a week ago: "…what rogercchristie said about the gerundio being called participio presente, I think that is wrong…".

I'm still very much learning the basics in Spanish. Your comments and help are much appreciated.
Please be patient with me as I have also been reading up on Italian pronouns, and as a consequence I'm sure I am still suffering from mild concussion! :-)

I wouldn't have considered the Spanish -ante -ente etc words as participles, only as nouns and adjectives. Have I missed something here?

I understand that gerundio is also called participio presente. It has much the same function as the present participle in English, except it is an adverb. The gerundio is used in the progressive tenses (eg presente progressivo or presente continuo). I also understand that a gerundio can be used as an adverb, and in reflexive forms, interrogative forms, negative forms, conditional forms, commands, and so on.

What I am certain about is that there is no equivalent to gerund in Spanish. You can not create a noun from a Spanish verb by adding an -ando/-endo ending. In Spanish, the only verb form that can act as a noun is the infinitive (eg El caminar es divertido). Some grammar websites and otherwise reliable dictionaries translate gerundio into gerund. It is not only mis-leading, it is WRONG! (This widespread confusion is the main reason why I prefer the term "participio presente" rather than "gerundio".)

2
2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

A lot of people keep saying that to me, but I can't quite wrap my head around it, could you explain?

1
2 years ago

RositaLW

Usted tiene QUE pedírmelo. - > You have to ask me for it.

tiene que = have TO

pedir = ask FOR - - - - + me + lo

[compare with BUSCAR = to search FOR ; to seek.]

8
Reply2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Pedírmelo and you need que in there.

0
Reply5 months ago

lalauras

but isn't "me" the direct object? I didn't think "pedir" was a reflexive verb. Or am I wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In the English sentence yes, in the Spanish one is indirect, the direct object is lo.

1
Reply1 year ago

IrisDurfee

Thanks, Alezzzix! That helps!

0
Reply9 months ago

eldylan3

The link says that 2 is the maximum amount of pronouns though...

0
Reply6 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

That is the maximum number of object pronouns. It doesn't count the subject pronoun "tú".
The pronoun subject is mostly dropped in Spanish. I think it would be more common to say : Tienes que pedírmelo.

3
Reply15 months ago

fluharty13

I wondered the same thing. I said "lo me" rather than "me lo." Someone please illuminate us.

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The way I learned this is through a memory device: "People before things" (in my mind, people are more important than things). Therefore, the indirect object (usually the person) goes before the direct object (usually a thing). That said, this isn't the easiest sentence to learn with because you have the subject as a pronoun, too.

14
Reply22 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I never learned it that way (or perhaps I have forgotten it), but it is very helpful for understanding the order of indirect object and direct object pronouns in a sentence. People before things. Very good!!

2
Reply6 months ago

IrisDurfee

This is also my question, Dehaneysteven.

0
Reply9 months ago

Jacqueline702154

Why did you start the sentence with vos

0
Reply5 months ago

SusannaEDavis420

This sentence reminds me of an algebra equation!

12
Reply32 years ago

SistaSlim

I put "Tú me tienes que pedirlo".. What's wrong with putting "lo" at the end of pedir? I thought I could do that

5
Reply2 years ago

Deborah878229

As noted above, if you have two pronouns in a sentence with an infinitive, you can either have them both precede the infinitive or both attached to the end of the infinitive. And the order is always RID...Reflexive, Indirect, Direct. You never separate the pronouns more than by one space.

6
Reply2 years ago

Mitchusero

So it would be "pedirmelo"?

1
Reply5 months ago

aly.vidal11

Usted tiene que pedirmelo.

3
Reply6 months ago

lucky101man

Tienes que pedirmelo. Was suggested as the correct answer by DL. Can you pedirmelo? I had no idea you could stick the two of them on the end of an infinive.

2
Reply3 years ago

RositaLW

Yes. It's quite common. But remember to put an accent on the last syllable of the verb when it has TWO add ons after it.. The ear needs to hear the accent to know it is an infinitive verb.

The rule is to accent the penultimate syllable UNLESS the word ends in a vowel that is not N or S.
So that means that infinitive verbs, which end in R have their last syllable accented.
BUT, if you add pronouns after it you may lose this natural accent.

Examples:
pedir - - no written accent because the rule provides an accent on the "i" before the R.

perdirme -- no written accent because the rules provide an accent on the "i" as the penultimate syllable.

pedírmelo - - the "i" is accented because the rule would make the "e" of "me" accented and then your ear would not realize that it was a tack on to the verb.

You can also use pedírtelas and pedïrselos and pedírmenos - and all the other possibilities. You can also add the same things (me, te, se, lo, la, los, nos, etc) at the end of the gerund.

comer - to eat. comiendo - eating; está comiendo -(he/she is eating)

está comiéndolo (he/she is eating it) Note where the accent mark goes.

10
Reply12 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No-one answered your question. I guess you've found out by now, but for anyone else:
I understand the answer is yes. See the string starting with Dr.Beez below.

0
Reply3 years ago

RositaLW

http://spanishnotebook.com/doubleobjectpronouns.html

This is the clearest and most comprehensive article I could find on pronouns and when, how and in what order they can be attached to which verb forms.

0
Reply2 years ago

ReeceRJD

I read in the 'Collins easy learning spanish book' that if it is an instruction to do something, the pronouns go at the end "Tú tienes que pedírmelo"

2
Reply2 months ago

JuanitaJacobs

Why not "tu me lo debes pedir?"

1
Reply3 years ago

RositaLW

That translates as:
(Literally) You, to me it MUST ask for.
(Normal English) You MUST ask me for it

1
Reply2 years ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

you have to = you must
Must may seem stronger, but they essentially mean the same thing.

"I have things to do." (no obligation impied) is quite different from "I really have to do this" (obligation impoied). The latter example can be stated, "I really must do this."

1
Reply10 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Asking here because there seems to be a knowledegable person who may reply. My effort was 'Tienes que me lo pedir', which as far as order of pronouns goes seems to be right, but DL didn't accept it (Corrected it to 'Tienes que pedir'!!Most unsatisfactory!). Is it possble to put the pronouns there?

0
Reply3 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Was waiting to see if a native speaker would chime in. I would say that this is not typical word order, to put the pronouns there, and I could not find any examples or rule to support that word order. From my experience, usual would be:
Me lo tienes que pedir.
or
Tienes que pedírmelo.
It seems like tener que shouldn't be separated from the infinitive.

If you'd like another opinion, especially from a native speaker, and nothing turns up here, you could try posting your question on the Spanish Discussions page.

0
Reply3 months ago

rlchism

Why not "Lo tienes que pedirme"?

1
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

As caiser already said, the pronouns (me/lo) cannot be separated.

4
Reply3 years ago

nestnebula1

i dont know how these reflexive verbs work, but i think they can be written in more than one way

1
Reply10 months ago

Opanner
Opanner

Duo gives "Tu tienes que pedir" as a correct answer. Where is the "it"?

1
Reply27 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Tú tienes que pedir" would indeed be wrong; there is no "it" and no "me". You should certainly report the error.
However, the translation at the top of this page is currently "Tú me lo tienes que pedir" so it seems DL isn't altogether wrong.

1
Reply7 months ago

LFCAlex

You me it you have to ask for.

1
Reply7 months ago

Bill289935

Just finding this such a monumental struggle as I simply dont know what reflexive/indirect/direct pronouns are in English

1
Reply6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is very difficult to explain how languages work without using the vocabulary of grammar. I do appreciate that that makes it difficult if you haven't done much grammar before.

I suggest you find some good grammar websites and start from the beginning --- "A verb is blah, blah, blah", "A noun is etc etc", even if you already know some of it. Even if you do already have some basic grammar it will be time well invested. And it doesn't take long to skim through the basics when you already have some knowledge (which you clearly do).

I started learning Spanish and revising my rusty old French four years ago. Even though I had studied English grammar (and Latin and French - albeit numerous years ago!), my confidence that I knew it all already was sadly misplaced. It wasn't long before I was checking my understanding and finding several large holes! And four years on, I still check the grammar websites regularly. It is a lot easier now I know my way around them.

I dare say I could recommend some good grammar websites, but I suggest you start like I did. Google "English grammar" and see what it throws up. You will soon learn how to spot the rubbish ones and build up a favourites list for the ones worth going back to. (PS: other search engines are available!)

One final comment (for now). I very quickly got over that feeling of embarrassment (that was only in my own head!) of having to face up to my ignorance. And now only you, me and several thousand Duolingo students know about it, so that's all right then! :-)

0
Reply5 months ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

You can also simply start by googling "What is a reflexive verb?" or "What is a reflexive pronoun?". There is also a book called English Grammar for Students of Spanish. It explains all of the grammatical terms with examples in English and Spanish.

0
Reply3 months ago

Iris150201

This is odd. Although I got the answer wrong for a legitimate reason, I don't understand the correction..."Tú tienes que pedir." With this correction, how can one interpret the sentence correctly? There is no "me" nor "lo."

1
Reply15 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You are right. DL has made an error. Report it if you can.

0
Reply5 months ago

Iris150201

I feel a teensy bit smarter, rogerchristie. Mucho gracias..

0
Reply5 months ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

OK. I wondered about that, but I took a chance. Thanks for the info. Makes sense.

0
Reply5 years ago

k-kayak

Why was 'Tienes que me lo pedir?' wrong? I thought DO and IO pronouns should precede the verb (and helper verbs) that they are describing.

0
Reply4 years ago

RobertGenta

why can't you use preguntar?

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

To ask means preguntar, to ask for means pedir

17
Reply13 years ago

RobertGenta

graciassss

0
Reply3 years ago

jonnycc

Would this be the same way to translate "You have to order it for me"? This seemed an ambiguous sentence in Spanish, do you just need to be aware of context to know which translation is correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, "you have to order it for me" would be better translated as "tienes que pedirlo por/para mí".

5
Reply3 years ago

jonnycc

Thanks, makes sense.

1
Reply3 years ago

AaronLowry2

Why is the 'Tu' necessary in the beginning of the sentence? I thought the 'tienes' was sufficient to define the subject of the sentence.

0
Reply12 years ago