1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The animals would not be hun…

"The animals would not be hungry if they had food."

Translation:De dieren zouden geen honger hebben als ze eten zouden hebben.

December 4, 2014

6 Comments


smithette

Is it also possible to say: "De dieren zouden geen honger hebben als ze eten hadden"?


Simius

Yes, that should be fine as well.


RJ_Noel

Why is zouden in the answer a second time?


astmvantage

Thats what i put and it was marked incorrect?


Jrojomartinez

Why the zouden in the second sentence instead of just the past tense (hadden)?


ejoymills15

my translation was marked incorrect but was identical to the right answer quoted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.