1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The animals would not be hun…

"The animals would not be hungry if they had food."

Translation:De dieren zouden geen honger hebben als ze eten zouden hebben.

December 4, 2014

6 Comments


smithette

Is it also possible to say: "De dieren zouden geen honger hebben als ze eten hadden"?

December 4, 2014

Simius

Yes, that should be fine as well.

December 4, 2014

RJ_Noel

Why is zouden in the answer a second time?

June 19, 2017

astmvantage

Thats what i put and it was marked incorrect?

August 30, 2016

AndrewSnijders

Could another correct translation be "The animals would not be hungry if the would have had food."?

July 1, 2017

Jrojomartinez

Why the zouden in the second sentence instead of just the past tense (hadden)?

February 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.