1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono le quattordici."

"Sono le quattordici."

Translation:It is two in the afternoon.

July 10, 2013

62 Comments


laurelteaches

Can someone explain to me how this is 2PM?


mcbryant

In military time, and very often in Europe, people uses the 24 hr. system; so 12 + 2 = quattordici


ToddDowty

This still makes no sense to me. I get the 24 hour clock thing (and that helps, thanks). But this still says "they are the 14" to me, which, i know, also makes little sense.


Ariaflame

You might see some comments below but if it helps, the gets used with nouns a lot in Italian anyway, it's just the actual noun is left out, so it's the one hour, the two hours, the three hours etc. except the word for 'hour' is left out in the answer. (Though not in the question che ora è? or che ore sono?) But they are implicitly there so the answer is a shortcut way of saying 'it is the 14 hours' which if you think about it isn't much odder than the way we sometimes call it fourteen hundred. (especially since hundred isn't even accurate here).


judybrowning

Thanks! I never would have figured that out!


laurelteaches

thank you, I finally figured that out


TomTorchia

14-12 = 2 o'clock


JelledD1991

Why is it: Sono le quattordici and not È quattordici?


dnovinc

the question is "what time is it?" = "Che ora è?" or "Che ore sono?"

If the time is one o'clock, noon, or midnight, the answer is in the singular; for all other hours, it is plural.

Also check this out: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare136a.htm


jcj5000

how do you say "they are fourteen" or "there are fourteen of them?"


MichaelGia9

"there are" would be "ci sono" so perhaps "ci sono quatrordici di loro"?


BenZeller

Because this is how to say time in Italian. It is dialect/an idiomatic expression. Look at dnovinc's comment


Nonna602151

What's wrong with "It's 2 o'clock"? If we know that, we know it's post meridian, and Duo is just being absurd again.


Ariaflame

Nothing if you also say pm or in the afternoon.


mhkidd

Could this also mean "They are number 14?"


NeldeParis

How would I say, 'I am fourteenth' or 'I am number 14' (Would I have to use the word 'number' in Italian? Or could I just say, 'I'm fourteen' to mean, 'I'm the person holding ticket 14' or 'I'm the person wearing number 14 in the race' - in that sense of 'being' number 14?)


LSadun

"I am 14th" would be "sono il quattordicesimo". "I am number 14" would be "sono il numero quattordici". If you wanted to identify yourself as wearing jersey #14, you might conceivably say "sono il quattordici" (singular!), but not "sono le quattordici".


KateMcCabe4

The "correct answer" in the exercise shows It is 14 o'clock. No one would say that.


PJ180

I agree, Kate, but one - e.g., military personnel - COULD say, "It is 1400 [fourteen hundred] hours". Airport arrival and departure boards are also all based on a 24-hour clock.


atutxa

And also fourteen, doesn't it?


_MsLexi_

Where did the "in the afternoon" part come from?


NeldeParis

As explained above, it's common in Europe to use what Americans consider 'military' time, or the 24 hour clock. So if you just say, 'It's 2 o'clock,' that would be 2 o'clock in the morning. But if you keep counting (3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 in the morning, 12 noon, 13 = 1 o'clock in the afternoon and) 14 = 2 o'clock in the afternoon, and so on.

In other words, any number after 12 means 'in the afternoon' or in the evening (like 19:00 or 20:00 or 21:00 and so on). So in short, 'in the afternoon' is obvious if you're used to speaking of time the continental European way. If you say, 'I'll meet you at 17:00 it has to be 'in the afternoon,' and nobody needs to say 'in the afternoon.' But when you translate that into English, you'd say, 'I'll meet you at 5 o'clock' and you have to clarify: five in the morning? or five in the afternoon?

So when you translate the 24-hour clock into English, if you are talking about any hour after 12 noon, you'll have to indicate, 'in the afternoon' because all the numbers on the clock are used twice in English - morning and afternoon.


KarenColle

6/18/14. "It's 2 pm" accepted.


FBower

NOBODY SAYS FOURTEEN O'CLOCK!


NeldeParis

Actually, if you're speaking English in continental Europe, you get used to saying, 'I'll see you at 14', because it's easier than having to say 'two in the afternoon.' Europeans are used to the 24-hour clock, so if you tell them, 'I'll see you at 2 o'clock' they will probably tell you they are in bed and you'd better come later.

I'm not sure I've heard anyone say '14 o'clock' though. But just, 'I'll be there at 15:20' or 'My train leaves at 18:03' is common.


inopacm

In the states, when someone says "two o'clock" pm is assumed. You would be more likely to differentiate by indicating "two in the morning." It would be pretty unusual to say two "in the afternoon" unless it was on a formal invitation or something. And to agree with FBower-no one says "fourteen o'clock." In the military they would say "1400 (fourteen hundred) hours."


PJ180

FBower, that's correct; one would say "it's fourteen hours"


dilettante5

It is impossible. It is nesessary to correct the answer


jose908457

Please tell me "I am fouteen" in Italian.


Ariaflame

Ho quattordici anni, presuming you meant to ask how to say 'I am fourteen' in Italian.


kenk42

Ten after four!


Mark262468

Again how is thiis learning?????


grimlinda

Insisting on the 'in the afternoon' us a little silly. "It's 2 o'clock" should be marked correct


RachelRose1095

That's confusing. Thought the answer was
Sono le due del pomeriggio. Quattordici is fourteen. ???????


LSadun

Europeans often use a 24-hour clock. As in the military, 14:00 is 2PM.


kim1947

I am fourteen years old


LSadun

That would be Ho quattordici anni. In Romance languages you aren't an age. You have an age.


Andy_dw

So would you say the same as the answer to "What's the date today?"


JohnWoodbr1

Just another weird italian way of expressing themselves


jaime276787

This sentence has not meaning at all. There is no way no guess what she is talking about


PeterCary1

or "They are the 14" (?)


ChipAgapi

How would one say "it's the fourteenth" (of any month)?


HelmutKrhl

S i a m o il quattordici.


THATissoWEIRD

Fourteen o'clock which is also 2 pm


EdithA.Tressl

could it also be: "I am the fourteenth" ?


Corelyn

For someone who is not native English, not Italian, this sentence and the translation is totally confusing. If this particular sentence is used to describe the time, then the translation shouldn't be a US specific time format. It would be more appropriate to use a translation which is closer to literal translation, like 14 o'clock even if a native English speaker wouldn't say that.


[deactivated user]

    How am i supposed to know this is talking about time? It only means what this says it means given context.


Ariaflame

    This particular phrase is only used to talk about time.


PennyMannel

    So great when something new is thrown at you as the first one in a new category.


BobbySweetkitty

    It’s 2 o’clock is wrong.


ann666

    Why not: It's 14?


mcbryant

    I typed: it is 2:00 pm and lost one heart. What is going on?????


AlfonsoPer16

    It is wrong translation


stew870766

    I don't think so


TomTorchia

    it is two o'clock. there is not 14 o'clock


mcbryant

    I typed: it is 2:00 pm and lost one heart. What is going on?????


Joancentan

    It is not. There is another similar mistake where it says that sixteen is four

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.