"Sono le quattordici."

Translation:It is two in the afternoon.

July 10, 2013

37 Comments


magofa

REALLY?

July 13, 2013

laurelteaches

Can someone explain to me how this is 2PM?

February 27, 2014

mcbryant

In military time, and very often in Europe, people uses the 24 hr. system; so 12 + 2 = quattordici

February 27, 2014

laurelteaches

thank you, I finally figured that out

March 1, 2014

judybrowning

Thanks! I never would have figured that out!

June 24, 2016

ToddDowty

This still makes no sense to me. I get the 24 hour clock thing (and that helps, thanks). But this still says "they are the 14" to me, which, i know, also makes little sense.

January 27, 2019

Ariaflame

You might see some comments below but if it helps, the gets used with nouns a lot in Italian anyway, it's just the actual noun is left out, so it's the one hour, the two hours, the three hours etc. except the word for 'hour' is left out in the answer. (Though not in the question che ora è? or che ore sono?) But they are implicitly there so the answer is a shortcut way of saying 'it is the 14 hours' which if you think about it isn't much odder than the way we sometimes call it fourteen hundred. (especially since hundred isn't even accurate here).

January 27, 2019

TomTorchia

14-12 = 2 o'clock

July 11, 2018

JelledD1991

Why is it: Sono le quattordici and not È quattordici?

July 10, 2013

dnovinc

the question is "what time is it?" = "Che ora è?" or "Che ore sono?"

If the time is one o'clock, noon, or midnight, the answer is in the singular; for all other hours, it is plural.

Also check this out: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare136a.htm

July 10, 2013

RobertGKra

Grazie!

October 28, 2015

jcj5000

how do you say "they are fourteen" or "there are fourteen of them?"

May 26, 2014

MichaelGia9

"there are" would be "ci sono" so perhaps "ci sono quatrordici di loro"?

April 27, 2015

Nonna602151

What's wrong with "It's 2 o'clock"? If we know that, we know it's post meridian, and Duo is just being absurd again.

July 16, 2018

Ariaflame

Nothing if you also say pm or in the afternoon.

January 27, 2019

KateMcCabe4

The "correct answer" in the exercise shows It is 14 o'clock. No one would say that.

July 6, 2018

PJ180

I agree, Kate, but one - e.g., military personnel - COULD say, "It is 1400 [fourteen hundred] hours". Airport arrival and departure boards are also all based on a 24-hour clock.

July 6, 2018

atutxa

And also fourteen, doesn't it?

August 23, 2014

mhkidd

Could this also mean "They are number 14?"

December 21, 2016

_MsLexi_

Where did the "in the afternoon" part come from?

September 5, 2017

NeldeParis

As explained above, it's common in Europe to use what Americans consider 'military' time, or the 24 hour clock. So if you just say, 'It's 2 o'clock,' that would be 2 o'clock in the morning. But if you keep counting (3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 in the morning, 12 noon, 13 = 1 o'clock in the afternoon and) 14 = 2 o'clock in the afternoon, and so on.

In other words, any number after 12 means 'in the afternoon' or in the evening (like 19:00 or 20:00 or 21:00 and so on). So in short, 'in the afternoon' is obvious if you're used to speaking of time the continental European way. If you say, 'I'll meet you at 17:00 it has to be 'in the afternoon,' and nobody needs to say 'in the afternoon.' But when you translate that into English, you'd say, 'I'll meet you at 5 o'clock' and you have to clarify: five in the morning? or five in the afternoon?

So when you translate the 24-hour clock into English, if you are talking about any hour after 12 noon, you'll have to indicate, 'in the afternoon' because all the numbers on the clock are used twice in English - morning and afternoon.

January 29, 2018

FBower

NOBODY SAYS FOURTEEN O'CLOCK!

December 4, 2017

NeldeParis

Actually, if you're speaking English in continental Europe, you get used to saying, 'I'll see you at 14', because it's easier than having to say 'two in the afternoon.' Europeans are used to the 24-hour clock, so if you tell them, 'I'll see you at 2 o'clock' they will probably tell you they are in bed and you'd better come later.

I'm not sure I've heard anyone say '14 o'clock' though. But just, 'I'll be there at 15:20' or 'My train leaves at 18:03' is common.

January 29, 2018

inopacm

In the states, when someone says "two o'clock" pm is assumed. You would be more likely to differentiate by indicating "two in the morning." It would be pretty unusual to say two "in the afternoon" unless it was on a formal invitation or something. And to agree with FBower-no one says "fourteen o'clock." In the military they would say "1400 (fourteen hundred) hours."

July 25, 2018

KarenColle

6/18/14. "It's 2 pm" accepted.

June 18, 2014

NeldeParis

How would I say, 'I am fourteenth' or 'I am number 14' (Would I have to use the word 'number' in Italian? Or could I just say, 'I'm fourteen' to mean, 'I'm the person holding ticket 14' or 'I'm the person wearing number 14 in the race' - in that sense of 'being' number 14?)

January 29, 2018

LSadun

"I am 14th" would be "sono il quattordicesimo". "I am number 14" would be "sono il numero quattordici". If you wanted to identify yourself as wearing jersey #14, you might conceivably say "sono il quattordici" (singular!), but not "sono le quattordici".

August 3, 2018

dilettante5

It is impossible. It is nesessary to correct the answer

March 2, 2019

jose908457

Please tell me "I am fouteen" in Italian.

April 25, 2017

Ariaflame

Ho quattordici anni, presuming you meant to ask how to say 'I am fourteen' in Italian.

April 25, 2017

AnastasiaM149210

i think is wrong.

November 7, 2018

Corelyn

For someone who is not native English, not Italian, this sentence and the translation is totally confusing. If this particular sentence is used to describe the time, then the translation shouldn't be a US specific time format. It would be more appropriate to use a translation which is closer to literal translation, like 14 o'clock even if a native English speaker wouldn't say that.

November 21, 2018

kenk42

Ten after four!

January 1, 2019

Mark262468

Again how is thiis learning?????

March 8, 2019

grimlinda

Insisting on the 'in the afternoon' us a little silly. "It's 2 o'clock" should be marked correct

March 15, 2019

RachelRose1095

That's confusing. Thought the answer was
Sono le due del pomeriggio. Quattordici is fourteen. ???????

March 31, 2019

LSadun

Europeans often use a 24-hour clock. As in the military, 14:00 is 2PM.

April 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.