"Sono le quattordici."

Translation:It is two in the afternoon.

July 10, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laurelteaches

Can someone explain to me how this is 2PM?


mcbryant

In military time, and very often in Europe, people uses the 24 hr. system; so 12 + 2 = quattordici


ToddDowty

This still makes no sense to me. I get the 24 hour clock thing (and that helps, thanks). But this still says "they are the 14" to me, which, i know, also makes little sense.


Ariaflame

You might see some comments below but if it helps, the gets used with nouns a lot in Italian anyway, it's just the actual noun is left out, so it's the one hour, the two hours, the three hours etc. except the word for 'hour' is left out in the answer. (Though not in the question che ora è? or che ore sono?) But they are implicitly there so the answer is a shortcut way of saying 'it is the 14 hours' which if you think about it isn't much odder than the way we sometimes call it fourteen hundred. (especially since hundred isn't even accurate here).


judybrowning

Thanks! I never would have figured that out!


laurelteaches

thank you, I finally figured that out


TomTorchia

14-12 = 2 o'clock


Cicerelia

Duo signed it wrong, but I still think that it's the true translation: two p. m.


JelleDijkman

Why is it: Sono le quattordici and not È quattordici?


dnovinc

the question is "what time is it?" = "Che ora è?" or "Che ore sono?"

If the time is one o'clock, noon, or midnight, the answer is in the singular; for all other hours, it is plural.

Also check this out: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare136a.htm


Nonna602151

What's wrong with "It's 2 o'clock"? If we know that, we know it's post meridian, and Duo is just being absurd again.


ktknits

O'clock doesn't imply am vs pm, though. It's used for any time.


pawelkekus

In the vast majority of cases it's completely unnecessary to specify am/pm. You'll very rarely hear "it's two o'clock in the afternoon", you'll simply hear "it's two o'clock" and everyone will know what you mean.


jcj5000

how do you say "they are fourteen" or "there are fourteen of them?"


MichaelGia9

"there are" would be "ci sono" so perhaps "ci sono quatrordici di loro"?


_MsLexi_

Where did the "in the afternoon" part come from?


NeldeParis

As explained above, it's common in Europe to use what Americans consider 'military' time, or the 24 hour clock. So if you just say, 'It's 2 o'clock,' that would be 2 o'clock in the morning. But if you keep counting (3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 in the morning, 12 noon, 13 = 1 o'clock in the afternoon and) 14 = 2 o'clock in the afternoon, and so on.

In other words, any number after 12 means 'in the afternoon' or in the evening (like 19:00 or 20:00 or 21:00 and so on). So in short, 'in the afternoon' is obvious if you're used to speaking of time the continental European way. If you say, 'I'll meet you at 17:00 it has to be 'in the afternoon,' and nobody needs to say 'in the afternoon.' But when you translate that into English, you'd say, 'I'll meet you at 5 o'clock' and you have to clarify: five in the morning? or five in the afternoon?

So when you translate the 24-hour clock into English, if you are talking about any hour after 12 noon, you'll have to indicate, 'in the afternoon' because all the numbers on the clock are used twice in English - morning and afternoon.


NeldeParis

How would I say, 'I am fourteenth' or 'I am number 14' (Would I have to use the word 'number' in Italian? Or could I just say, 'I'm fourteen' to mean, 'I'm the person holding ticket 14' or 'I'm the person wearing number 14 in the race' - in that sense of 'being' number 14?)


LSadun

"I am 14th" would be "sono il quattordicesimo". "I am number 14" would be "sono il numero quattordici". If you wanted to identify yourself as wearing jersey #14, you might conceivably say "sono il quattordici" (singular!), but not "sono le quattordici".


atutxa

And also fourteen, doesn't it?


mhkidd

Could this also mean "They are number 14?"


KateMcCabe4

The "correct answer" in the exercise shows It is 14 o'clock. No one would say that.


PJ180

I agree, Kate, but one - e.g., military personnel - COULD say, "It is 1400 [fourteen hundred] hours". Airport arrival and departure boards are also all based on a 24-hour clock.


KayPeaBee

people do say that, it's just using the twenty four hour clock.


KarenColle

6/18/14. "It's 2 pm" accepted.


Garibald1

One o'clock was accepted for tredici so why not two o'clock for quattordici. Surely the use of the twenty four hour system informs the listener to the section of the day being referred to?


jose908457

Please tell me "I am fouteen" in Italian.


Ariaflame

Ho quattordici anni, presuming you meant to ask how to say 'I am fourteen' in Italian.


dilettante5

It is impossible. It is nesessary to correct the answer


grimlinda

Insisting on the 'in the afternoon' us a little silly. "It's 2 o'clock" should be marked correct


RachelRose1095

That's confusing. Thought the answer was
Sono le due del pomeriggio. Quattordici is fourteen. ???????


LSadun

Europeans often use a 24-hour clock. As in the military, 14:00 is 2PM.


kim1947

I am fourteen years old


LSadun

That would be Ho quattordici anni. In Romance languages you aren't an age. You have an age.


Andy_dw

So would you say the same as the answer to "What's the date today?"


PeterCary1

or "They are the 14" (?)


Michael473620

The sentence is an explanation not a translation. Anyone using the 24 hour clock in English would say "it is 14 hundred". There is no need for "in the afternoon" it is imlpied


Linda497180

How did they come up with that?


Stella519409

Quite! Not just the number but the 'sono' which means 'I am' or 'they are'.


JillWright7

Sono le quattordici means it is fourteen. Is this the 24 hour clock? What is the clue to guess that?


Theo639847

Or: they are the fourteenth?


LSadun

Fourteenth (feminine plural) is quattordicesime, not quattordici.


Garibald1

Why is two o'clock not acceptable. Surely context will denote it being in the afternoon?


monica993371

not very good for the nonmilitary sort!


SandraFlow4

This voice is difficult to understand


KristinHoeschele

I do not see your translation at all.


KristinHoeschele

There is NO reference to time at all!


DavideVari15

All I want to know is what short form time in English does DL accept? Two PM, two p.m., Fourteen Hours, Fourteen hundred hours? I use the 24 hour clock everyday, but what I DON'T understand is why DL doesn't list ALL


DavideVari15

... available answers.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.