Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow morning she will be speaking with her father."

Translation:Mañana en la mañana ella estará hablando con su padre.

5 years ago

11 Comments


photom

Yes it does - mañana translates to both "tomorrow" and "morning." Tomorrow morning is, "mañana en la mañana"or, "mañana por la mañana." Either is ok; I believe which is more prominent depends on the region of the world.

5 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

ok..!! I had only met mañana as "tomorrow" up to now, never as "morning". Thanks a lot for your clarification!

5 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

I was excited to learn that I did not lose a heart. My translation was "Mañana por la mañana ella va a hablar con su padre". Which one is more natural for a Spanish speaker?

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I've only heard "por la mañana" personally.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Could you get away with just saying "en la mañana" for tomorrow morning, as in saying "in the morning" in English?

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Yep!

4 years ago

jovenwes

Is "la mañana de mañana" wrong?

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Yes that sounds odd.

4 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

"mañana en la mañana" means tomorrow morning? this does not make much sense..

5 years ago

photom

Sense or not, that's what it is - with either "en" or "por"

5 years ago

alleigh25
alleigh25

"Mañana" means both "tomorrow" and "morning." Naturally, there needs to be something to separate the two if you want to say "tomorrow morning," and "in the" is as good as anything.

3 years ago