"Precis!"

Translation:Exactly!

December 4, 2014

32 Comments


aeonpunk

One of my professors claims that saying "Precis!" is the quickest way to sound like you're actually from Sweden.

January 10, 2015

sustained

Svenska 101: Precis, absolut, perfekt, korrekt!

September 11, 2015

bynny2015

As an exchange student to Sweden, I remember my host mother saying, "Absolut inte!"

May 16, 2019

jwbards

Then the next word out of my mouth would be a dead giveaway. :-)

August 11, 2015

FLchick

Then imagine Swedish spoken in a USA Deep South accent, y'all.

July 4, 2016

DasMoose88

Kudos for making me think about my aunt from Frankfurt, DE who lives in Texas. She frequently combines German and Southern English like that (Eg: Wie gehts, y'all?)

April 9, 2017

alanhenn

They use this a lot in Sweden! Along with 'absolut'.

December 17, 2014

friswing

And "Just precis!" is just as common for 'Exactly', really emphasizing it.

December 21, 2014

Thaurin

And 'Precis det!' :)

March 26, 2015

friswing

'Precis det!' sounds like something we could say, when pointing at something, pointing out that "Precis DET" (demonstrative pronoun) is the item you are talking about. But when we say "Absolut!" or "Just precis!" it is an emphatic way of saying that we agree with what the former speaker just said.

March 30, 2015

Thaurin

Okay, thanks. Maybe I was thinking of "Just det!" Can that work?

March 30, 2015

friswing

Yes, absolutely! :-) "Just det!" is affirmative in the same way as 'Precis!'

March 30, 2015

Sjodni

Could this also mean precise?

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

December 4, 2014

ChloKokx

Are they related somehow?

December 9, 2015

Altomar_

Maybe like in "precisely"?

November 7, 2016

marinamatt26

I wonder what is the historical explanation for all those latin-like words in the swede language.

January 6, 2015

friswing

Latin was the 'lingua franca' all through Europe in the Middle Ages and onwards. Latin-like loanwords seems to be pretty much the same in all west European languages. Even if the words are not direct loans from Latin, they seems to have been mediated pretty much unchanged through English, French, German. --- I have the feeling that the more 'educated', intellectual, vocabulary we use, the easier to understand, since Europe has a joint educational history at large

January 6, 2015

Kelirya

Exactly! The more isolated Icelandic, on the other hand, won't allow almost any loan words.

April 8, 2015

AlexMoby

Actually, it's the same expression in Dutch: Precies !

April 7, 2017

hoyunmyoun

in French, précisément?

March 28, 2016

Lng52-._

And, "precisamente", Brazilian portuguese.

June 21, 2018

Lawrence-C

Precisely is accepted here but how close a translation is it? Is it okay to use precisely all the time instead of exactly?

September 23, 2016

Arnauti

Usually both work, though imho exactly is a little closer in meaning in many cases.

In some sentences, neither works. An example from the internet: One of the merits of the report is precisely that it avoids doing this. Unless you rewrite this sentence pretty heavily, this precisely should be translated as just.

November 7, 2016

korygiles

Precis probably means Precise, doesn't it? That's how I'm going to remember it, because precise means exact.

October 27, 2016

Arnauti

It can be an adjective, but it's usually an adverb, so it's better to think of precisely instead.

January 7, 2017

CadklZ

Difference between noga, noggrann, precis and exakt? Im using a swedish dictionary and i cant tell which are tye precise meanings and the synonyms. Basically... For the Swedish half: Noga=Precise Noggrann=Precise/Accurate Precis=Exact/Exactly/Precise

For the English half: Exact=Exakt Exactly=Exakt Precise=Precis/Nogra/Noggrann

Could anybody please clear this up as to which are synonyms and which are direct translations? Its all so confusing.

January 7, 2017

Arnauti

noga and noggrann mean 'careful', and only noga is used in the expression Det är inte så noga 'It doesn't matter that much'.
exakt and precis are pretty much the same thing in most cases but precis can have a temporal meaning which exakt cannot, e.g. Vi kom precis hit 'We just got here'.

Also when you say 'Not exactly' in English, that is Inte precis in Swedish – inte exakt is not used in this sense, it only means literally 'not exactly' as in 'not exactly 3, but 3.024'.

January 7, 2017

CadklZ

I see, I will revisit this when I'm less tired and can understand better but thank you very much.

January 8, 2017

myriam365

I heard someone in an movie using 'precis' as a 'ja'('yes'), when he was answering a question. Is it OK?

January 24, 2017

sustained

Depends on the question, I think.

Just as "exactly" or "precisely" wouldn't always work as a response to a question in English.

January 25, 2017

myriam365

I know what you mean. Thank you. :)

January 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.