"Non hai detto troppo?"

Translation:Have you not said too much?

July 10, 2013

15 Comments


scandalousdan

I picture Maggie Smith saying this with a slightly annoyed tone.

February 3, 2016

LeandroSab4

Important phrase

April 23, 2016

Muyil

Shouldn't it SOUND like a sentence when spoken?

January 22, 2016

hoelt

So is the distinction here that in Italian, you are not saying 'haven't you said too much' as in 'stop talking you've said too much', but rather you are literally asking the question: have you not said to much? As in, you thought they did or are ignorant of the matter.

July 10, 2013

mattdevoss

I feel the enlish translation is closer to "Have you not said enough"...but I seem to be wrong 40% of the time.

November 22, 2013

Lloydo3000

I was thinking the same. I think "Have you said too much?" is an equivalent phrase.

February 9, 2014

TerreyP

This was given as 'another correct answer' on 13-10-2014. [I had written 'Haven't you said too much?']

October 13, 2014

MarieBonel

Have you said too much ? This would be more generally used I think. But it was apparently incorrect

April 5, 2014

AnnBeverid

Is the meaning ambiguous in italian too? I would like to know how this sentence is used by native speakers...anyone know?

August 27, 2016

emmyllu

How would you say: "You have talked too much"

June 27, 2017

geertjevanberlo

Hai detto troppo.

August 6, 2017

Tracie279235

I read comments to see if anyone else made this error, but I didn't realize it was a question. I translated it as "Non hai detto troppo." And I thought it meant "you have not said too much." I didn't translate it as a question. Would it be wrong--the way I translated it? I envisioned a conversation where someone basically asks if they've spoken out of turn or if they shouldn't have told someone about a thing, and someone else says it's fine: "No, it's fine. You have not said too much"--that type of context. Would that be expressed differently than the construction given here?

December 26, 2017

RodParker-

Not English!

June 17, 2018

j.p.haaleb

i would suggest the best translation is : did not you say too much? in american english i think they use too often a form of the verb To Have instead of using as in common English a form of the verb To Do

March 11, 2019

Gina566455

I believe the closest American English translation would be "Haven't you said enough?"

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.