"Non hai detto troppo?"

Translation:Have you not said too much?

July 10, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scandalousdan

I picture Maggie Smith saying this with a slightly annoyed tone.


Gina566455

I believe the closest American English translation would be "Haven't you said enough?"


Muyil

Shouldn't it SOUND like a sentence when spoken?


mattdevoss

I feel the enlish translation is closer to "Have you not said enough"...but I seem to be wrong 40% of the time.


TerreyP

This was given as 'another correct answer' on 13-10-2014. [I had written 'Haven't you said too much?']


Lloydo3000

I was thinking the same. I think "Have you said too much?" is an equivalent phrase.


AnnBeverid

Is the meaning ambiguous in italian too? I would like to know how this sentence is used by native speakers...anyone know?


RodParker-

Not English!


hoelt

So is the distinction here that in Italian, you are not saying 'haven't you said too much' as in 'stop talking you've said too much', but rather you are literally asking the question: have you not said to much? As in, you thought they did or are ignorant of the matter.


MarieBonel

Have you said too much ? This would be more generally used I think. But it was apparently incorrect


emmyllu

How would you say: "You have talked too much"


j.p.haaleb

i would suggest the best translation is : did not you say too much? in american english i think they use too often a form of the verb To Have instead of using as in common English a form of the verb To Do

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.