Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is absolutely necessary."

Translation:Es absolutamente necesario.

5 years ago

13 Comments


JohnCross1

Why is esta in this sentence wrong?

4 years ago

AzadKhanAlizade

You should not use estar while saying certain things, es necesario, es justo, es cierto, es un error.

2 years ago

ashi97

Why "Es absolutamente necesaria" is incorrect?

4 years ago

mitaine56

ashi- because it, is neutral in this sentence, meaning this, so masculine.

2 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Why is necesaria wrong?

4 years ago

cindyc105

Can this also be right: "absolutamente es necesario." ?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I went in search of an answer. 'necesario is an adjective' 'absolutamente' is an adverb. Therefore reference says- An adverb that modifies an adjective comes before the adjective.

5 years ago

baker910

That would be, "Absolutely, it is necessary"

5 years ago

atntony
atntony

TRICK question. Must choose last two phrases to be correct.

4 years ago

TamaCara

I feel as if I'm never going to get word placement. I finally put the adjective (absolutamente) after the word is describing (necesario), only to be marked wrong. :(

2 years ago

mitaine56

tamacara- the adjective is necesario and absolutamente is the adverb.

2 years ago

Queteepye

How come Lo es absolutamente necesario is marked wrong...

2 years ago

LeanneLind

Why does it say totalamente, meaning totally, when you have absolutely as the question. Wouldn't it be absolutamente

1 year ago