Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He did not know what to say."

Translation:Él no supo qué decir.

5 years ago

8 Comments


dianedew
dianedew

I thought that "what" in the middle of a sentence was supposed to be lo que and no just que.

5 years ago

hithisistrey

Would it be incorrect to say "No sabía lo que decir" instead of "No sabía que decir"?

4 years ago

paul_torry

does anyone know what: "el no supo lo que a decir" would mean or is it just wrong (or right)?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It is wrong, the "a" has no sene in the sentence.

5 years ago

chelseaejewell

Technically, the "que" in this sentence needs to be "qué" with an accent. When interrogative words (what, where, when, who, how, etc.) are used, even if the sentence is not a question, they still need accents.

4 years ago

GregHouse989

Is your last name Jewell? That is my last name.

4 years ago

frint93

actually, the accent is used to distinguish whether it is a question or not, so in this case the accent should not be used with que

4 years ago

frint93

does supo sound strange to anyone else here? I had always learned that the preterite of saber was used for ¨found out¨

4 years ago