"Obrigado pelas respostas."

Translation:Thank you for the answers.

July 10, 2013

18 Comments


KirkSanchez

What if the noun was masculine, would pelas then be pelos? Ex. Obrigado pelos cachorros?

June 3, 2015

Davu

That's right: "por + o/a/os/as" = "pelo/pela/pelos/pelas".

June 7, 2015

Scutigera

I cannot reply to your answer above about how, "Obrigado pelas respostas" could be for "your" [answers], which I am guessing comes from "as" (as in "elas") being contracted with por? Or perhaps more like "P" from "por" + "Elas"? So in this case "as" stops being for "the" (definite determiner article) and becomes a personal (and possessive) pronoun instead for his/her, your (3rd person declension)?

Has this been explained yet up to this level of the Portuguese lessons?

March 19, 2017

rcrichards

It is a woman's voice saying it.

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Then that should be "obrigada" but we can picture a scene where two women are talking about a guy and the first asks: "what did he say?" Then she answers: "obrigado pelas respostas"

July 10, 2013

moudy93

Colloquially, a female can say "obrigado", correto?

November 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, and it happens often .

    November 19, 2015

paddyobrien

    I thought it was the gender of who you were saying it to that decides whether its obrigado/obrigada, not the gender of the person saying it?

    June 10, 2014

meter1060

    It is the gender of the person saying it and not the object.

    March 1, 2015

Paulenrique

    Yes, here the man said "obrigado pelas respostas". It was a reported sentence.

    June 10, 2014

DREDWARD

    Why is THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWERS incorrect?

    June 7, 2015

Davu

    That is certainly a possibility, but Duolingo tends to go for literal translations when the context is uncertain. For example, you wouldn't use "your" if someone hands you a sheet of answers written by a third party.

    June 7, 2015

browning21

    Pelas = for the

    April 20, 2017

delt452

    Why can't "thank you for your responses" be correct? It was marked incorrect.

    January 25, 2016

Lars394191

    Why 'the' answers?

    October 12, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      joining together the ancient "per lo" (something like "for the") : pelo/pela = for the

      November 8, 2015

GeorgeOkra

      I used the word "replies" but it was marked wrong. I then checked with a translation app and the word "repostas" was translated as both "answers" and "replies".

      December 10, 2018

RitaBombit

      What's wrong with Thank you instead of thanks??

      December 30, 2018
      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.