1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado pelas respostas."

"Obrigado pelas respostas."

Translation:Thank you for the answers.

July 10, 2013

18 Comments


KirkSanchez

What if the noun was masculine, would pelas then be pelos? Ex. Obrigado pelos cachorros?


Davu

That's right: "por + o/a/os/as" = "pelo/pela/pelos/pelas".


Scutigera

I cannot reply to your answer above about how, "Obrigado pelas respostas" could be for "your" [answers], which I am guessing comes from "as" (as in "elas") being contracted with por? Or perhaps more like "P" from "por" + "Elas"? So in this case "as" stops being for "the" (definite determiner article) and becomes a personal (and possessive) pronoun instead for his/her, your (3rd person declension)?

Has this been explained yet up to this level of the Portuguese lessons?


rcrichards

It is a woman's voice saying it.


Paulenrique

Then that should be "obrigada" but we can picture a scene where two women are talking about a guy and the first asks: "what did he say?" Then she answers: "obrigado pelas respostas"


moudy93

Colloquially, a female can say "obrigado", correto?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, and it happens often .


paddyobrien

    I thought it was the gender of who you were saying it to that decides whether its obrigado/obrigada, not the gender of the person saying it?


meter1060

    It is the gender of the person saying it and not the object.


Paulenrique

    Yes, here the man said "obrigado pelas respostas". It was a reported sentence.


DREDWARD

    Why is THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWERS incorrect?


Davu

    That is certainly a possibility, but Duolingo tends to go for literal translations when the context is uncertain. For example, you wouldn't use "your" if someone hands you a sheet of answers written by a third party.


browning21

    Pelas = for the


delt452

    Why can't "thank you for your responses" be correct? It was marked incorrect.


Lars394191

    Why 'the' answers?


    [deactivated user]

      joining together the ancient "per lo" (something like "for the") : pelo/pela = for the


      [deactivated user]

        I used the word "replies" but it was marked wrong. I then checked with a translation app and the word "repostas" was translated as both "answers" and "replies".


RitaBombita

        What's wrong with Thank you instead of thanks??

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.