"We are going forward."

Translation:Vi åker framåt.

December 4, 2014

16 Comments


Quarkmus

What is the difference between framat and fram?

December 4, 2014

Lundgren8

None really. Framåt is a bit stronger.

December 4, 2014

DrJohnHouse

And the diff between aker and gar is...one is "is/are going" and the other is just "go"? (Sorry for the lack of accents there...)

January 11, 2015

Snommelp

åker is by vehicle and går is by foot, if I remember correctly.

April 17, 2015

friswing

Well there is one difference, 'framåt' is always a direction, but 'fram' can also mean 'the front part' of something, e.g. the front seats of a car

April 17, 2015

nkebede

why not gå instead of åker

January 22, 2017

sonofgrendel

Why would we use "fram" with "går" and "framåt" with "åker"?

August 19, 2015

dthief

why is "vi ar gar framat" incorrect.....is that "we are are going forward"

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

There's no such construction in Swedish. We use the simple present vi åker both for we go and we are going in English.

April 17, 2015

martin.mk

"Vi åker fram" was not accepted. Any reason?

June 11, 2015

friswing

forward = framåt. Your phrase "Vi åker fram" means to me that you are sitting in the front seat of a car, which is not what "forward" means.

June 14, 2015

martin.mk

Thanks!

June 14, 2015

chlo3m0

what does have to do with food

July 31, 2016

LeselManso1

I wrote "Vi går vidare." and got it wrong! That means moving on in life in the figurative sense.

May 4, 2018

Sabine444222

What is the difference between framför and framåt?

August 28, 2018

Gudni7

Varför fungerar inte: Vi försätter?

October 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.