1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are going forward."

"We are going forward."

Translation:Vi åker framåt.

December 4, 2014

25 Comments


nkebede

why not gå instead of åker


Quarkmus

What is the difference between framat and fram?


Lundgren8

None really. Framåt is a bit stronger.


DrJohnHouse

And the diff between aker and gar is...one is "is/are going" and the other is just "go"? (Sorry for the lack of accents there...)


Snommelp

åker is by vehicle and går is by foot, if I remember correctly.


friswing

Well there is one difference, 'framåt' is always a direction, but 'fram' can also mean 'the front part' of something, e.g. the front seats of a car


Sabine444222

What is the difference between framför and framåt?


TVsAndyGriffith

Framför is "in front." "Vi går framför dig." It's about position rather than direction. I came here to check the same thing and ended up looking it up.


sonofgrendel

Why would we use "fram" with "går" and "framåt" with "åker"?


martin.mk

"Vi åker fram" was not accepted. Any reason?


friswing

forward = framåt. Your phrase "Vi åker fram" means to me that you are sitting in the front seat of a car, which is not what "forward" means.


CaliforniaNorma

So then, this Vi aker fram is the sentence to use when, in English in the US, I would call out, "I call shotgun!" meaning, I get the front passenger seat...?


alkmaar67

I guess aker is like fahren in German and går is like gehen or gaan in Dutch .


Quinvey

More like "lopen" in dutch, and "åker" means "gaan"


Christina584053

If you're åker they you're framåt, but if you're går then you're fram?

Also, could åker be used as traveling to?


dthief

why is "vi ar gar framat" incorrect.....is that "we are are going forward"


Arnauti

There's no such construction in Swedish. We use the simple present vi åker both for we go and we are going in English.


sakuramiyawaki

what does have to do with food


LeselManso1

I wrote "Vi går vidare." and got it wrong! That means moving on in life in the figurative sense.


Gudni7

Varför fungerar inte: Vi försätter?


Rachel574816

What is the difference between gar and aker?


Super-Svensk

means to go by walking, while åka means to go by a means other than walking (in a car, plane, boat, bicycle, or any other vehicle).


Patti309623

I was thinking that går should work. As in we are walking down a path, pause, and continue


Frema6

It's '' vi''not '' ve''

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.