"Tiden er passeret så hurtigt."

Translation:The time has passed so fast.

3 years ago

4 Comments


joelmagoun
joelmagoun

This is another one where the slow recording sounds like it has an extra word in it... when you play the slow version it sounds like 'så et hurtigt' ... there is a distinct other word in between så and hurtigt.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Why "hurtigt" and not "hurtig"?

3 years ago

glossboss
glossboss

Because "hurtigt" here is an adverb - rápidamente, not rápido. The adverbial form of the adjective usually has "-t" on the end (that is, just like the neuter form of the adjective). Although for certain words the form without -t can also be used as an adverb, e.g. "rigtig".

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

I knew it's an adverb here but I didn't know adverbs are usually neuter, with some exceptions. Thank you and take my lingot, helpful stranger.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.