1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tiden er passeret så hurtigt…

"Tiden er passeret hurtigt."

Translation:The time has passed so fast.

December 4, 2014

4 Comments


joelmagoun

This is another one where the slow recording sounds like it has an extra word in it... when you play the slow version it sounds like 'så et hurtigt' ... there is a distinct other word in between så and hurtigt.


niscate

Why "hurtigt" and not "hurtig"?


glossboss

Because "hurtigt" here is an adverb - rápidamente, not rápido. The adverbial form of the adjective usually has "-t" on the end (that is, just like the neuter form of the adjective). Although for certain words the form without -t can also be used as an adverb, e.g. "rigtig".


niscate

I knew it's an adverb here but I didn't know adverbs are usually neuter, with some exceptions. Thank you and take my lingot, helpful stranger.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.