1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I enjoy the conversation."

"I enjoy the conversation."

Translation:Taitníonn an comhrá liom.

December 4, 2014

8 Comments


aisinim

Bainim sult as an gcómhrá??? what's wrong with this


galaxyrocker

They didn't expect it as an answer. Please report it. Also, bainim taitneamh as ... can work too.


Daithi2820

I tried "Bainim sult as an gcomhrá" thinking perhaps it was rejected for a tiny spelling error (comhrá rather than cómhrá). That was also not accepted so I reported it with the usual expectation that it won't be fixed.


kn0000

Is there a rule when to use "Is maith liom" vs "Taitnionn ... liom"?


CobaltOakTree

Is it wrong to say "Taitním an comhrá"?


vera_jimull

I am pretty sure it is, yes. This would actually mean, "I shine the conversation". Which doesn't make sense. "To enjoy sth" can be expressed in Irish by saying "sth shines with me", which is why you will need the construction "taitníonn Y le X" (Y being what is being enjoyed; and X who is enjoying it). I hope this helps clearing some doubts! =)


CobaltOakTree

It does! Thank you very much!


LenaCapaillUisce

Would have thought "Is maith liom " would have been ok

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.