"I enjoy the conversation."

Translation:Taitníonn an comhrá liom.

December 4, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

aisinim

Bainim sult as an gcómhrá??? what's wrong with this

December 4, 2014

galaxyrocker

They didn't expect it as an answer. Please report it. Also, bainim taitneamh as ... can work too.

December 4, 2014

Daithi2820

I tried "Bainim sult as an gcomhrá" thinking perhaps it was rejected for a tiny spelling error (comhrá rather than cómhrá). That was also not accepted so I reported it with the usual expectation that it won't be fixed.

June 24, 2019

kn0000

Is there a rule when to use "Is maith liom" vs "Taitnionn ... liom"?

May 2, 2019

CobaltOakTree

Is it wrong to say "Taitním an comhrá"?

June 27, 2016

vera_jimull

I am pretty sure it is, yes. This would actually mean, "I shine the conversation". Which doesn't make sense. "To enjoy sth" can be expressed in Irish by saying "sth shines with me", which is why you will need the construction "taitníonn Y le X" (Y being what is being enjoyed; and X who is enjoying it). I hope this helps clearing some doubts! =)

May 8, 2017

CobaltOakTree

It does! Thank you very much!

May 9, 2017

LenaCapaillUisce

Would have thought "Is maith liom " would have been ok

September 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.