"Io provo a vedere la mia fidanzata."

Translation:I try to see my girlfriend.

July 10, 2013

12 Comments


Nekosuki

I thought it said vendere so I put “I try to sell my girlfriend”, thinking it was yet another bizarre sentence from Duolingo. This time it wasn't.

July 10, 2013

Kmandadad

Again, they put an A between the verbs sometimes and other times not. Still looking for a pattern.

May 19, 2014

coloraday

provare a fare qcs = to try to do sth, to have a try at doing sth

August 3, 2014

Engi46

This once is correct

August 20, 2018

ThomasHell2
August 16, 2019, 7:46 AM

marc.libra

Would 'io tento a vedere..' also be correct ?

September 4, 2015

Prol3psis

Yes, you could use the verb 'tentare' as well. However, this verb goes with the preposition 'di', so the correct sentence would be: "Io tento di vedere la mia fidanzata". Provare a = tentare di

September 13, 2015

Engi46

It isn't grammatically correct. It should be "io tento di vedere"

August 20, 2018

Steven193851

Is the meaning of this sentence more likely to be about the near future (e.g. I am going to try seeing my fiancée) rather than the present (e.g. I am trying to see my fiancée)?

October 4, 2015

kathleen.m11

It can mean future tense. will try

January 5, 2018

Fishandveg

I used “I try to see my fiancé “ but it rejected the spelling, wanted fiancée. Whereas both spellings are correct - reported.

August 17, 2018

Sedona2007

fidanzata = fiancée but fidanzato = fiancé. Since the sentence used "la mia fidanzata", your answer can't be masculine.

November 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.