1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io provo a vedere la mia fid…

"Io provo a vedere la mia fidanzata."

Translation:I try to see my girlfriend.

July 10, 2013

16 Comments


Nekosuki

I thought it said vendere so I put “I try to sell my girlfriend”, thinking it was yet another bizarre sentence from Duolingo. This time it wasn't.


Kmandadad

Again, they put an A between the verbs sometimes and other times not. Still looking for a pattern.


coloraday

provare a fare qcs = to try to do sth, to have a try at doing sth


Engi46

This once is correct


Jae633849

Forse hai bisogno di nuovi occhiali.


marc.libra

Would 'io tento a vedere..' also be correct ?


Prol3psis

Yes, you could use the verb 'tentare' as well. However, this verb goes with the preposition 'di', so the correct sentence would be: "Io tento di vedere la mia fidanzata". Provare a = tentare di


Engi46

It isn't grammatically correct. It should be "io tento di vedere"


Steven193851

Is the meaning of this sentence more likely to be about the near future (e.g. I am going to try seeing my fiancée) rather than the present (e.g. I am trying to see my fiancée)?


kathleen.m11

It can mean future tense. will try


Fishandveg

I used “I try to see my fiancé “ but it rejected the spelling, wanted fiancée. Whereas both spellings are correct - reported.


Sedona2007

fidanzata = fiancée but fidanzato = fiancé. Since the sentence used "la mia fidanzata", your answer can't be masculine.


peecdro

6 years ago, this sentence would have a different meaning than it does today. what happened to "if possible, stay home"? haha


Shelley219488

Can anyone explain why fiancè is not accepted? I even tried fiancee (the girl version, not that I've ever seen that spelling used in Australia).


ThomasHell2

Hi! You've got the wrong accent on the "e", it should be "fiancé". Also, "fidanzata" is girlfriend, so it should be "fiancée". Duo is a bit picky with accents sometimes. See also Sedona2007's answer in this thread. Hth, Thomas

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.