1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Betaler han sine renter?"

"Betaler han sine renter?"

Translation:Is he paying his interests?

December 4, 2014

10 Comments


Robl1957

Agree, it does not make sense in English to say is he paying his interests. We would say interest singular or debts, but definitely not interests as a monetary concept


RobertEddy

File under looney sentences


ozwordnerd

You might ask "Is he paying his interest?" (singular) in the context of someone struggling to pay their mortgage - i.e. He is not paying off the principal but is he managing to pay his interest?


kennethwidmer

What does this mean? Paying interest on something?


kennethwidmer

Yeah, I assumed interest in the sense of money, but it's just a really weird sentence. For starters, it should be singular, not plural. And 'his interest' isn't really something a native speaker would say. I guess they mean something more like 'is he paying interest?', because as it stands it's a bit nonsensical.


wpdls

Yeah I agree, it is a weird sentence.


the.pyat

What would the Danish be for "is he paying his rent"?


RyagonIV

Betaler han sin leje?


StephenHoy1

Maybe this means: "Is he making his loan payments?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.