"Betaler han sine renter?"

Translation:Is he paying his interests?

4 years ago

9 Comments


Robl1957
Robl1957

Agree, it does not make sense in English to say is he paying his interests. We would say interest singular or debts, but definitely not interests as a monetary concept

3 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

File under looney sentences

2 years ago

ozwordnerd

You might ask "Is he paying his interest?" (singular) in the context of someone struggling to pay their mortgage - i.e. He is not paying off the principal but is he managing to pay his interest?

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

What would the Danish be for "is he paying his rent"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Betaler han sin leje?

1 year ago

kennethwidmer

What does this mean? Paying interest on something?

4 years ago

wpdls
wpdls
3 years ago

kennethwidmer

Yeah, I assumed interest in the sense of money, but it's just a really weird sentence. For starters, it should be singular, not plural. And 'his interest' isn't really something a native speaker would say. I guess they mean something more like 'is he paying interest?', because as it stands it's a bit nonsensical.

3 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

Yeah I agree, it is a weird sentence.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.