"Olá vô!"

Translation:Hello grandfather!

July 10, 2013

30 Comments


dtturman

Didn't they just say that grandfather is o avo?

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... grandfather = avô, grandpa= vô, vovô

September 27, 2013

dtturman

And grandma is also vo?

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Grandmother = avó, grandma = vó, vovó.

September 28, 2013

natureofreality

maybe it would be a good idea for words like these to have an exercise where they are directly compared to eachother

October 7, 2013

DREDWARD

GREAT IDEA :)

November 8, 2015

dtturman

grandma and grandpa both sound the same....

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

The accents on the letters show the distinction: ô - closed sound (like O in fOam) / ó - open sound (like O in hOt)

September 28, 2013

mrodrigo99

I call my grandfather vô and my grandmother vó. The difference is the accent.

August 14, 2014

LadyMar1923

My grandparents were Azorean Portuguese. Both were called Avo - the only difference was the pronunciation of the "o." Very subtle difference. Grandmother was more of an "A vah" Will be a challenge to hear the difference here. When I visited the Azores this last summer, some words (like não) were pronounced differently from one island to another. Obrigada.

March 2, 2014

Luis_Domingos

The distinction is between "avó" (grandmother), which has an open O (the o in monster, force, loss, Colin) and "avô" (grandfather), which has a closed O (imagine a Scottish person uttering the words go, no, ...).

August 14, 2015

ragnhildr49

I am a Scot, and the "o" in "force" is the same as in "go" or "no" to me.

December 7, 2015

FoghornJLeghorn

We have a large number of Azoreans on my islands in the US they came fleeing the dictatorship, lots of them are fishermen

July 18, 2015

tkvaldez

Whats wrong with gramps?

November 24, 2014

NVRSLPS

Nothing, it's just that Duo doesn't recognize all synonyms. You can report it and they might add it to the accepted answers.

February 21, 2015

chaered

There were kids on his lawn.

April 14, 2015

papascissors

Minha esposa é brasileira e ela não entendeu essa mulher...

August 14, 2015

Luis_Domingos

The voice is certainly not the best, but at least you don't personally need it to hear a Brazilian accent :) That was a flawless Portuguese sentence, by the way!

August 14, 2015

Maria696768

Lamento mas Vô é grandpa grandfather é Avô.

May 6, 2018

ameiaa

How can we distinguish grandmother from grandfather aurally?

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Vó (grandmother) = /vooh/ (o like in hot) // vô (grandfather) = /vo/ (a more closed and nasal sound)

July 10, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I don't think it's nasal. It's just closed, like in foam.

July 11, 2013

Paulenrique

I see your point.... when we take other vowels (like ã, õe) we clearly see a more nasal sound. And when we compare to French sometimes it seems like there is no nasal sound. However, some linguistics are used to saying that this ô has a slight nasal sound ( http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1750334). Thanks for posting foam. That helped ;)

July 11, 2013

ameiaa

thanks for all that info!

July 12, 2013

Ayase-chan

It's not nasal sound, is closed but don't is nasal.

April 19, 2015

Hector290697

Gramps doesn't work. What? :/

June 10, 2018

Maria696768

Hector290697 you are wrong !there is no gramps . There are grandpa vô vovô, and grandma vó ou vovó. That never works.

June 10, 2018

Serge-MTL

Gramp and gramps are informal but they should technically still be accepted.

February 24, 2019

derobins

With the muddy text-to-speech pronunciation, it's impossible to tell the difference between "Olá, avô!" and the slangy, not-well-introduced, "Olá, vô!"

October 10, 2018

adel380957

Yes I agree with these comments. How could "avô " not be satisfactory for an abbreviation of the word ?

January 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.