Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"For the most part."

Translation:D'fhormhór.

3 years ago

17 Comments


aisinim
aisinim

don chuid is mó??

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

den chuid is mó, but yes, it should be accepted. Report it if it's not, please.

3 years ago

electrictrad

Tá "Don chuid is mó" ceart i Gaeilge na Mumhan ar aon chaoí, ba chóir go mbeadh sé ceart anseo

3 years ago

ciaratiara

"For the most part, Irish Munster it should be right here." ?? Not sure if that is the correct translation of this comment, but I wish to learn to pronounce "d'fhormhór" and the closest in the irish dictionary is "fhormhór" which is pronounced almost the same between Munster and Connaught (a rarity.) Thanks.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tá "Don chuid is mó" ceart i Gaeilge na Mumhan ar aon chaoí, ba chóir go mbeadh sé ceart anseo

"Don chuid is mó" is correct in Munster Irish anyhow, so it should be correct here". (literally "it would be just that it would be correct here")

1 year ago

aisinim
aisinim

can i ask - how do i get back to the question from here in order to check / report?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

My guess is you have to redo the lesson.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Just close the comments window by clicking on the 'x' in the top right-hand corner, then you can click on 'report a problem'.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Anyone know how to pronounce this?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Formhór is pronounced in the sentence An formhór mór acu.

Replace the f with d to get d'fhormhór. And just ignore her pronunciation of acu.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Thank you. Yes, I saw this on another post . The problem is that even now I don't remember what that pronunciation was. I will constantly have to find that other post to remember how to say it.....but then I suppose I should already know how to pronounce it...at this stage.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

You can find it here in the dialect of the speaker. It's an .mp3, so you could download it and listen to it if you wish.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Here's the pronunciation in the three dialects http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/formh%C3%B3r Mostly, mh and bh are pronounced like a more open version of the English W when they're broad, and like a more forward version of the English V when they're slender.

1 year ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Should it be 'den chuid is mó' or 'don chuid is mó'? I had thought the former – based solely on the seeming familiarity of the phrase – but only the latter is accepted. However, when I think about it, this seems to make sense, because 'for the most part' would seem to be a case for 'do' rather than 'de', but then again perhaps the idiom is different in Irish. I haven't had much luck looking it up. Can anyone clear this up for me?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

An Foclóir Beag has den. (This might be a case of the “of its kind” meaning of “for”, which can be translated by de, but not by do.)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The NEID also gives den chuid is mó:
"he agrees with me for the most part" - aontaíonn sé liom den chuid is mó
"they deserve it for the most part"- tá sé tuillte acu den chuid is mó

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.

2 years ago