1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat turtles."

"They eat turtles."

Translation:De äter sköldpaddor.

December 4, 2014

19 Comments


PJAU86

Do people eat turtles?


juluisceaser

no, maybe in some parts of the world not sure. nej, vi äter inte skolpaddor


ThomasRo2

You wrote "No, we don't eat school toads" :-)


thorr18

Of course they do. It used to be found in cheap red white Campell's soup cans, as well as at fancy state dinners. What don't people eat?


User_Grant

We eat turtles all the time in Florida. Turtle soup is delicious. :P


capshasma

say sike right now


Fer315923

Same in Pennsylvania


ElDwyer1

I can understand the second half of skölpaddor, but the sköl part eludes me a bit.


AndrewWalk342706

Sköld means shield, padda means toad. Shield-toad.


okiisarah

Shield-toad. Haha


ElDwyer1

Thank you, but I meant the pronunciation. I think I might have it now, though.


Leah153118

Well, this is a dark one


MTAliz

No! Don't eat them!


IAGW96

Why is it sköldpaddor, not sköldpaddorna?


thorr18

Sköldpaddorna would be "the turtles" instead of just "turtles". It's the definite plural and so refers to specific turtles that the speaker has in mind, rather than turtles in general.


AldoAndrDa

Such a strange sentence, though

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.