"They eat turtles."

Translation:De äter sköldpaddor.

December 4, 2014

14 Comments


PJAU86

Do people eat turtles?

April 30, 2015

juluisceaser

no, maybe in some parts of the world not sure. nej, vi äter inte skolpaddor

May 1, 2015

thorr18

Of course they do. It used to be found in cheap red white Campell's soup cans, as well as at fancy state dinners. What don't people eat?

April 9, 2016

User_Grant

We eat turtles all the time in Florida. Turtle soup is delicious. :P

June 12, 2015

Fer315923

Same in Pennsylvania

June 24, 2016

ElDwyer1

I can understand the second half of skölpaddor, but the sköl part eludes me a bit.

October 30, 2015

AndrewWalk342706

Sköld means shield, padda means toad. Shield-toad.

November 3, 2015

okiisarah

Shield-toad. Haha

March 9, 2016

ElDwyer1

Thank you, but I meant the pronunciation. I think I might have it now, though.

November 24, 2015

Melesteic

Tack så mycket!

December 18, 2017

IAGW96

Why is it sköldpaddor, not sköldpaddorna?

May 1, 2019

thorr18

Sköldpaddorna would be "the turtles" instead of just "turtles". It's the definite plural and so refers to specific turtles that the speaker has in mind, rather than turtles in general.

May 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.