"They eat turtles."

Translation:De äter sköldpaddor.

December 4, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElDwyer1

I can understand the second half of skölpaddor, but the sköl part eludes me a bit.


AndrewWalk342706

Sköld means shield, padda means toad. Shield-toad.


okiisarah

Shield-toad. Haha


ElDwyer1

Thank you, but I meant the pronunciation. I think I might have it now, though.


Leah153118

Well, this is a dark one


MTAliz

No! Don't eat them!


IAGW96

Why is it sköldpaddor, not sköldpaddorna?


thorr18

Sköldpaddorna would be "the turtles" instead of just "turtles". It's the definite plural and so refers to specific turtles that the speaker has in mind, rather than turtles in general.


AldoAndrDa

Such a strange sentence, though


itzfelikz

Poor turtles

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.