"Nós falamos sobre o clima."

Translation:We speak about the climate.

July 10, 2013

7 Comments


DominoD87

clima is weather or climate?

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Weather = tempo/clima. Climate = =clima. We use "clima" as in "como está o clima (weather)hoje?" but thats not very often. For the weater at that moment or a short period we normally use "tempo" but you may hear both.

July 10, 2013

DominoD87

thanks =)

July 15, 2013

PaulBelme

Past tense is acceptable in this tense isn't it? We speak about the climate We spoke about the climate?

"falamos" in both cases?

April 16, 2015

scrozier1210

'We "spoken" about the climate' is not correct English. Are you sure the correct translation shouldn't be "We spoke about the climate"?

April 23, 2015

michaelV75

absolutely

September 3, 2015

MoltenWater_

"o" clima?

February 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.