1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós falamos sobre o clima."

"Nós falamos sobre o clima."

Translation:We speak about the climate.

July 10, 2013

7 Comments


DominoD87

clima is weather or climate?


Paulenrique

Weather = tempo/clima. Climate = =clima. We use "clima" as in "como está o clima (weather)hoje?" but thats not very often. For the weater at that moment or a short period we normally use "tempo" but you may hear both.


PaulBelme

Past tense is acceptable in this tense isn't it? We speak about the climate We spoke about the climate?

"falamos" in both cases?


scrozier1210

'We "spoken" about the climate' is not correct English. Are you sure the correct translation shouldn't be "We spoke about the climate"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.