1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Makten ligger i politikernas…

"Makten ligger i politikernas händer."

Translation:The power is in the hands of the politicians.

December 4, 2014

33 Comments


HelenCarlsson

politics = politik (first syllable should be stressed): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Politik/

politician = politiker (second syllable should be stressed): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Politiker/

the politicians' = politikernas (second syllable should be stressed): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/politikernas/


Zmrzlina

I know this is long ago, but I can't help but to point out that "politik" is stressed on the last syllable.


JimNolt

I translated this as "the politicians' hands" but was told I have a typo, and that the correct response is "politicians hands" (without an apostrophe). I don't understand why. What am not seeing?


devalanteriel

Any time you correctly use a plural possessive apostrophe, Duolingo complains that you've made a typo yet still accepts the answer as correct. This bug affects every sentence with plural possession in every course, as far as I know. It's been so for at least two years, so I'm honestly starting to doubt it'll ever get fixed.


JimNolt

OK... just wanted to make sure I wasn't going crazy.


JimNolt

Det är fortfarande tidigt.


Arcprotorp

"The power lies in the hands of politicians"? (It was not accepted for me)


devalanteriel

politikernas is in the definite: "the politicians"


Arcprotorp

Oh my bad. I tend to insert or miss the in sentences like this. Thanks!


JuanchiRic

Should "The power resides in the hands of the politicians" be accepted? (it isn't). I'm not a native English speaker so I don't really know.


devalanteriel

I'd be fine with that translation.


VictorKalb

Where does Sweden lie on the "representative to direct democracy" scale?


Zmrzlina

What scale is that?


devalanteriel

Well, we've only had six public referendums ever, and the government must not necessarily respect the choice. So not very direct. :)

You may find this link interesting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Referendums_in_Sweden


VictorKalb

Very interesting. Tack


gboot2

The word for word translation of the English is "i politikernas händerna". Why is it not the original sentence?


devalanteriel

Two reasons.

\1. English has two ways of expressing possession:

  • the x of y
  • the y's x

Swedish doesn't have the first one, though - only the second.

\2. For direct possession (the y's x), definite agreement is not needed. It's actually the same in English - you wouldn't say "in the politicians' the hands".


DBlomgren2

I used the word bank and chose "The power is in the politicians hands" and figured Duolingo had made a typo by forgetting the apostrophe after "politicians."

I suggest allowing on one translation for the word bank: "The powers is in the politicians' hands." Remove "of" to avoid confusion.


devalanteriel

I would agree, but unfortunately, the word bank is generated automatically by the system. The contributors cannot affect it in any way. :(


CarloGamag1

isn't "in the hands of politicians" enough? In other word isn't "the" superfluous?


devalanteriel

It's more idiomatic in the definite in Swedish, but there can be a difference in meaning, so hence the somewhat less idiomatic translation.


[deactivated user]

    Off-topic, but this is a bad attitude and the inverse should be true!

    i.e.

    "Makten ligger i människornas händer."


devalanteriel

    There's a sentence about that, too. :) I think the sentence is I en demokrati ligger makten hos folket, or similar.


ZorroAstor

    You don't need 'the' to prefix 'power' in English.


gmcope321

    "The" almost always precedes "power" in English, except in idioms like "Power corrupts". "He had all the power" and "The power is running low" are a couple of examples.


devalanteriel

    Makten is in the definite, so you need to translate it into the definite as well. Otherwise it would just be Makt.


MihailDimitrov

    Well, this statement contradict your statement in a previous excercise: 'Ar American cars good?' where using the full article for American has been marked wrong and the explanation has been - no need to translate word for word, as this is A General statement where no article is needed in English... well... what can I say, (the) power is in the hands of the teachers! :)


ZorroAstor

    In Swedish yes. Not in English.


devalanteriel

    What? Makten = "The power", Makt = "Power". It's not the case of idiomatic differences.


ZorroAstor

    So you'd say 'THE power corrupts' in English?


devalanteriel

    No, there's a clear case of an idiomatic difference there.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.