"Makten ligger i politikernas händer."

Translation:The power is in the hands of the politicians.

December 4, 2014

15 Comments


HelenCarlsson

politics = politik (first syllable should be stressed): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Politik/

politician = politiker (second syllable should be stressed): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Politiker/

the politicians' = politikernas (second syllable should be stressed): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/politikernas/

December 4, 2014

Zmrzlina

I know this is long ago, but I can't help but to point out that "politik" is stressed on the last syllable.

August 3, 2016

JimNolt

I translated this as "the politicians' hands" but was told I have a typo, and that the correct response is "politicians hands" (without an apostrophe). I don't understand why. What am not seeing?

August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Any time you correctly use a plural possessive apostrophe, Duolingo complains that you've made a typo yet still accepts the answer as correct. This bug affects every sentence with plural possession in every course, as far as I know. It's been so for at least two years, so I'm honestly starting to doubt it'll ever get fixed.

August 27, 2017

JimNolt

OK... just wanted to make sure I wasn't going crazy.

August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Not today! :)

August 27, 2017

JimNolt

Det är fortfarande tidigt.

August 27, 2017

VictorKalb

Where does Sweden lie on the "representative to direct democracy" scale?

August 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

What scale is that?

August 3, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, we've only had six public referendums ever, and the government must not necessarily respect the choice. So not very direct. :)

You may find this link interesting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Referendums_in_Sweden

August 3, 2016

VictorKalb

Very interesting. Tack

August 4, 2016

gboot2

The word for word translation of the English is "i politikernas händerna". Why is it not the original sentence?

February 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Two reasons.

\1. English has two ways of expressing possession:

  • the x of y
  • the y's x

Swedish doesn't have the first one, though - only the second.

\2. For direct possession (the y's x), definite agreement is not needed. It's actually the same in English - you wouldn't say "in the politicians' the hands".

February 22, 2017

DBlomgren2

I used the word bank and chose "The power is in the politicians hands" and figured Duolingo had made a typo by forgetting the apostrophe after "politicians."

I suggest allowing on one translation for the word bank: "The powers is in the politicians' hands." Remove "of" to avoid confusion.

April 22, 2018

devalanteriel

I would agree, but unfortunately, the word bank is generated automatically by the system. The contributors cannot affect it in any way. :(

April 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.