1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tror inte på vad politik…

"Jag tror inte vad politikerna säger."

Translation:I do not believe in what the politicians say.

December 4, 2014

12 Comments


bigswedeej

I got everything except i left out the "in". Doesnt it really mean the same thing??


KurtThornb

The "in" is unnecessary in colloquial English. I agree and I got it wrong too.


devalanteriel

We do accept the "in"-less version as well.


karin484473

I wrote "i dont think about what the politicians say." While these definitions are a possible fit, this is not the answer. Why?


devalanteriel

tro på means to believe in something. Thinking about would be tänka på.


devalanteriel

I think this might be the only sentence about politics in this course for which there has been zero complaints. :p


_Clint_

It appeals to everyone :D


RickTol

Haha the undertone of all the centences in this course is quite clear about the general attitude towards politics XD


KiwiDressager

The fast version of this seems to have an additional syllable (p, b... ?) after tror... not at all on the slow version however.


InvertedGo

Yeah, there us something weird there. It sounds like an audio glitch to me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.