Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag gav honom ett gott råd."

Translation:I gave him a piece of good advice.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sergey.cy

Why the translation "I gave him a good advice" is not correct?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'advice' is uncountable in English. If you gave him just one, you should say a piece of advice.

2 years ago

Risto110913
Risto110913

Nonsense !

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti
1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It seems to me that The Voice pronounces "gott" with an incorrect "o". Should be http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/gott/

Note that "gott" (= good) is pronounced like "gått" in
gå - gick - gått (go - went - gone)

3 years ago

takver

So what nouns/concepts can be 'gott' but not 'bra'? So far it seems like food, people (especially leaders and Gods), and advice.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's a post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6119413

3 years ago

msulyaev
msulyaev

The last word "råd" sounds wrong to me both in fast and slow speech. Something like "ro" or "rum".

1 year ago