"Jag gav honom ett gott råd."

Translation:I gave him a piece of good advice.

December 4, 2014

11 Comments


sergey.cy

Why the translation "I gave him a good advice" is not correct?

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

'advice' is uncountable in English. If you gave him just one, you should say a piece of advice.

February 13, 2016

Risto110913

Nonsense !

September 19, 2017

Arnauti
September 19, 2017

HaniAl-seb

Holy ❤❤❤❤! This.. now things make some sense. Thank you

May 24, 2018

HelenCarlsson

It seems to me that The Voice pronounces "gott" with an incorrect "o". Should be http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/gott/

Note that "gott" (= good) is pronounced like "gått" in
gå - gick - gått (go - went - gone)

December 4, 2014

takver

So what nouns/concepts can be 'gott' but not 'bra'? So far it seems like food, people (especially leaders and Gods), and advice.

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

There's a post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6119413

March 8, 2015

msulyaev

The last word "råd" sounds wrong to me both in fast and slow speech. Something like "ro" or "rum".

September 22, 2017

Theo763305

It seems like the sentence is written to force a parallel part-of-speech correlation between Swedish and English. In Swedish råd is countable; in English advice is not. As seen in Google Translate, a strict word-for-word matching ignores the fundamental structural differences between languages and makes people into poor speakers of acquired languages. (My opinion.)

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't disagree per se, but you're still making the assumption that the usage is wrong. The object of this exercise is to teach 1) that råd is countable in Swedish but not in English - hence "a piece of", and 2) the idiomatic phrase ett gott råd. We'd lose both if we changed the default translation.

November 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.