1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do the yellow cats go to us?"

"Do the yellow cats go to us?"

Translation:An dtéann na cait bhuí chugainn?

December 4, 2014

14 Comments


khmanuel

Why is it bhui with a masculine noun?


galaxyrocker

It has to do witu the plural, not the noun gender. If a plural ends in a slender consonant, it lenites the plural adjective following.


khmanuel

The rules are endless.


Conchubhar1987

Yeah i was gonna ask why buí had the séimhiú too, and that rule just seems to be taking the mickey! How can someone be expected to learn that fluently! With a lot of effort, i guess.


Paul633408

Seems like that...but gaelgoraí kids just learn it naturally like kids in the case of any other language. Grown up learners can either laboriously learn every single rule...or just get a feel for it and often get it right... with practice - the option I prefer


ShaneStova

Why is cait used here? Please help I'm staying to have allot of trouble and don't want to give up


liamh3

plural of "cat". stay strong brother. slender consonant is one which sits along side a slender vowel, of which there are two "i" and "e" (think ireland.IE).


Stacey773203

All languages have things that drive us crazy at first. Imagine trying to learn English! What rules we do have are constantly broken! Yet look at how many people learn it! We got lucky in that we grew up in one of the crazier, yet more sought after, languages. Don't give up! Irish is a beautiful language! Things that were difficult before are easier now. You can do this!


niamhwitch

Why is "téann" eclipsed?


khmanuel

When you ask a question, using the question particle 'an', the verb following is always eclipsed: an gceappann tu? Do you think? An mbacalann tu? Do you bake? An ndearna tu? Did you make? An bhfuill tu? Are you? An nglanann tu? Do you clean? An bpaircalann tu? Do you park?

If I'm mistaken about any of these examples, someone please correct me.


niamhwitch

Go raibh maith agat.


ShaneStova

What is a slender consonant


scilling

A consonant that is adjacent to a slender vowel (either E or I).


John787925

What would the difference be between "Do the cats go from us" (terrible sentence, I know) and "Do we need cats?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started