"We live on the same avenue."

Translation:Vi bor på den samme boulevard.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

"Avenue" translates to "boulevard"? I wouldn't call myself an expert in that area but I think of a boulevard as a street with multiple lanes and an avenue as a 2 lane one... and "boulevard" is already a word in English which makes it even more confusing

3 years ago

MJGraham939

In English, an avenue is a street lined with trees, whereas a boulevard is a street lined with bushes, flowers or trees. So all avenues are boulevards but not all boulevards are avenues. I don't know if Danish makes that distinction.

2 years ago

pgoldrbx

I have never heard either of these explanations before but I can tell you the avenues in New York could really use some trees...

2 months ago

Rosoup
Rosoup

is there a reason why bor works better than lever here?

3 years ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

I think the Danish people make a difference between living in a place (bor) and general existing (lever).

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Why didn't sammen work?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Because 'sammen' means 'together'.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.