"We live on the same avenue."

Translation:Vi bor på den samme boulevard.

December 4, 2014

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

"Avenue" translates to "boulevard"? I wouldn't call myself an expert in that area but I think of a boulevard as a street with multiple lanes and an avenue as a 2 lane one... and "boulevard" is already a word in English which makes it even more confusing

May 3, 2015

MJGraham939

In English, an avenue is a street lined with trees, whereas a boulevard is a street lined with bushes, flowers or trees. So all avenues are boulevards but not all boulevards are avenues. I don't know if Danish makes that distinction.

June 21, 2016

pgoldrbx

I have never heard either of these explanations before but I can tell you the avenues in New York could really use some trees...

August 1, 2018

Rosoup

is there a reason why bor works better than lever here?

December 4, 2014

DRaupe

I think the Danish people make a difference between living in a place (bor) and general existing (lever).

February 10, 2015

ClayRoze

Why didn't sammen work?

May 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because 'sammen' means 'together'.

    May 26, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.