1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wird ihn vergessen."

"Sie wird ihn vergessen."

Translation:She is going to forget him.

December 4, 2014

46 Comments


Maryam46020

I still can't tell when to you use "ihm" or "ihn" same problem goes for "dem" und "den" if someone knows the grammatic rule it would be helpful


sweeny

Ihm/dem are dative. Ihn/den are accusative (except for den as plural dative).

Difference between accusative and dative: http://yourdailygerman.com/2013/12/12/german-cases-accusative-dative/


Nosferotica

She will always love him, she is going to forget him, what the heck is going on in this show?


Alvaro362299

What she said / What she did


ZacBoatwri

Why can't it be they?


sweeny

Because wird. They requires werden.


idrizkich

Why is the verb on the end of the sentence? Sie wird in vergessen instead of Sie wird vergessen ihn.


sweeny

because its german


idrizkich

Sorry, the question should be, is it okay with Sie wird vergessen ihn?


el-mrg

its a modal verb man... check description...


idrizkich

one lingot for you man


TristanCam12

with werden the verbs go at the end


seltsamsquid

that awkward moment when "Er wird immer ihr lieben" is directly followed by "sie wird ihn vergessen"...


BillBagget

If the translation is 'she', why was the capital S used?


sweeny

first word of the sentence


BlazingFast

Although it's a silly question, being negged for asking it is not conducive to learning. +1.


MohammadAlgammal

Why (ihn) not (ihm)?!


mizinamo

Because vergessen takes a direct object in the accusative case, like most verbs that take an object.

So you need accusative ihn, not dative ihm.


JoeUong

Wie schade


Ahmad728338

I find a lot of irrelevant comments, and not much in particular to the sentence. Guys are here for chatting or learning ?


Will709432

Agree. Too many touchy people whining about the sentences. Bizarre


sgkogan

Is there a difference in German between "she will forget" and "she is going to forget him"? The English times are used interchangibly here, as I see.


JordanBrit3

How would you say 'you are going to forget him'?


sweeny

du wirst ihn vergessen


benjaminbe631559

I am really struggling with the order of words


melihabrankovic

you corrected me with:"She will forget it." ?!


RodrigoFen5

First they say "für immer lieben..." And now they say "sie wird ihn vergessen..." That was fast


John471155

why is it ihn, it is in dative right and 'he' is an indirect object so it ahould be ihm right


gpbrent

Why would it be in dative/indirect object?


Haji_Paji

why is vergessen in the infinitive when using sie?


mizinamo

why is vergessen in the infinitive when using sie?

It isn't.

It's just that the conjugated forms for wir and sie always look like the infinitive in modern German (because of sound changes; they used to end in -em and -ent).

(Except for sein: wir sind, sie sind.)


rafear91

Why not: "She will forget him?"


mizinamo

Why not: "She will forget him?"

That's also a possible translation.


Shimerab

What is wrong with They will forget him since vergessen in the conjugations can be they vergessen


gpbrent

"wird" is singular.


jargos

On the listening task the slow version is clearly "wird" but the normal fast version sounds more like "wurd".


e-pendragon

I just came to read the comments


o0oKrishnao0o

She WILL never forget him. Werde translates to will.


christian

"Werden" translates to "will" or "going to". In German, you simply can't differentiate between the two. There's only "werden".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.