Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las cajeras"

Translation:The cashiers

5 years ago

27 Comments


kurmudjeon

Maybe it's my speakers, but it sounds more like "las quejeras" than "las cajeras".

5 years ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

totally agree: this sound file is wrong

3 years ago

burnellvin

My nice earbuds spoke 'cojeras, but that got me an "incorret".

3 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

The tellers? Really!? Who says that anymore, I have never anyone say that word before.

5 years ago

whitney425

I would say it is very common, especially when referring to someone who works in a bank.

5 years ago

rspreng

Still pretty common, IMO and experience.

5 years ago

muske40

What do you say if not tellers?

4 years ago

Maartenvan8

Cashiers according to the translation at the top. Had never heard of tellers myself. Thanks for explaining it's used for bank employees

4 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

Cajeras = Caja (case) + eras. Caja comes from the Latin capsa, from which "cash" also derives.

3 years ago

ChristiamJosue

it is so rare the sound i hear quejeas and not cajeras

4 years ago

TheStatelessMan

This one seems obscure. My only familiarity with it is when referring to ATMs — although people in Colombia and Ecuador use cajero, not cajera.

3 years ago

iofzo

Hey, there is a problem with the correct answer, there is no Cashier or Teller, instead it goes with clerk

2 years ago

SteveSchramm

cajeras also means clerks but I got that wrong :(

3 years ago

adestruction

Sounds like dj..

3 years ago

missmma

why does the word cashiers have an ''i'' in it.

3 years ago

alfalfa2

It comes into English from Dutch cassier or French caissier.

2 years ago

LilyLoft

because it's pronounced CASHEERS not CASHERS

1 year ago

RawrKiwiz

So does cajero mean cashier and cleark? Can i say soy cajera en Kroger? Or is it only for bank employees? Thank you.

3 years ago

tessbee

Yes, "cashier" as in the person to whom you pay for the stuff you're buying. And also a bank teller. Even the lifeless teller is el cajero, or cajero (automático).

This is a useful site, http://www.spanishdict.com/, and there are others equally helpful.

3 years ago

LlamaLuverLizzy

yeah. i reported it for the bad sound

2 years ago

gerritboehringer

well at lest we get to know this if we are robing a place

2 years ago

gerritboehringer

but that will never happen

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Pro-tip: a caja is a box, in general. It might be helpful to think "cash box" to help you remember cajera.

2 years ago

SueCarstensen

Thank you! That will help me remember. Since I didn't know what "cajeras" meant, I translated it as "box makers"! So your tip will stick in my mind.

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Any one who has worked in a bank knows there is a "huge" difference between a "teller" (at the bottom ) with a "cashier" (an officer of the bank).

2 years ago

young2000

why doesn't cashier work?

2 years ago

Annie398752

It didn't give me the option of cashiers and when i tapped clerks it said i was correct

1 year ago