1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans kostym kommer om en mån…

"Hans kostym kommer om en månad."

Translation:His suit comes in a month.

December 5, 2014

14 Comments


Wicketd

Being Dutch, I thought this was actually a suit belonging to a guy named Hans. Whoops.


Anrui

Since Hans is a Swedish name as well, that would actually be a possible translation of this sentence.


Rycecube

Would it not be Hans' instead?


Arnauti

You can add an apostrophe in cases like this if you feel it's necessary to avoid ambiguity, but it's certainly not necessary. The language council only says that both ways are ok, however I feel I've been told it's better not to use them if you can avoid it.


Wicketd

As far as I know (and correct me if I'm wrong) there is no required possessive apostrophe-s in Swedish, leaving the only way to determine the difference between "Hans" and "Hans his" the context.


Wicketd

Well, now I kind of regret not reporting it. Then again, there are a lot of words that could be interpreted as a name.


henrydwatson

Is 'om' always used to say how long something is taking/going to take?


Zmrzlina

Yes, for actions that are going to take place, om is used.

  • "När kommer du?" - "Om två timmar."
  • "When will you be here?" - "In two hours"

birdfeets

every time i see "kostym" i think "costume" and get it wrong


cmmacgregor

I wrote 'his suit will come' and that was marked as incorrect, but is it not a correct translation of kommer, which can mean come and it makes sense in English.


Arnauti

Yes, that should be accepted. Report things like this by using the Report a problem button, and we'll add them.


alayham94

Is it not: sin Kostym?!


Arnauti

Only when the subject is present in the sentence. Han tar sin kostym = He takes his suit. but Hans kostym kommer = His suit arrives


PhilipBullen

I wrote 'His suit is coming in a month's time' and was marked wrong. Would this be a different expression in Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.