"Hans kostym kommer om en månad."

Translation:His suit comes in a month.

December 5, 2014

14 Comments


Wicketd

Being Dutch, I thought this was actually a suit belonging to a guy named Hans. Whoops.

December 10, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Since Hans is a Swedish name as well, that would actually be a possible translation of this sentence.

December 10, 2014

Rycecube

Would it not be Hans' instead?

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

You can add an apostrophe in cases like this if you feel it's necessary to avoid ambiguity, but it's certainly not necessary. The language council only says that both ways are ok, however I feel I've been told it's better not to use them if you can avoid it.

December 17, 2014

Wicketd

As far as I know (and correct me if I'm wrong) there is no required possessive apostrophe-s in Swedish, leaving the only way to determine the difference between "Hans" and "Hans his" the context.

December 16, 2014

Wicketd

Well, now I kind of regret not reporting it. Then again, there are a lot of words that could be interpreted as a name.

December 10, 2014

henrydwatson

Is 'om' always used to say how long something is taking/going to take?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, for actions that are going to take place, om is used.

  • "När kommer du?" - "Om två timmar."
  • "When will you be here?" - "In two hours"
January 2, 2015

cmmacgregor

I wrote 'his suit will come' and that was marked as incorrect, but is it not a correct translation of kommer, which can mean come and it makes sense in English.

April 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that should be accepted. Report things like this by using the Report a problem button, and we'll add them.

April 5, 2015

alayham94

Is it not: sin Kostym?!

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

Only when the subject is present in the sentence. Han tar sin kostym = He takes his suit. but Hans kostym kommer = His suit arrives

December 5, 2014

birdfeets

every time i see "kostym" i think "costume" and get it wrong

April 6, 2015

PhilipBullen

I wrote 'His suit is coming in a month's time' and was marked wrong. Would this be a different expression in Swedish?

November 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.