1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans kostym kommer om en mån…

"Hans kostym kommer om en månad."

Translation:His suit comes in a month.

December 5, 2014

19 Comments


Wicketd

Being Dutch, I thought this was actually a suit belonging to a guy named Hans. Whoops.


Anrui

Since Hans is a Swedish name as well, that would actually be a possible translation of this sentence.


Rycecube

Would it not be Hans' instead?


Arnauti

You can add an apostrophe in cases like this if you feel it's necessary to avoid ambiguity, but it's certainly not necessary. The language council only says that both ways are ok, however I feel I've been told it's better not to use them if you can avoid it.


Wicketd

As far as I know (and correct me if I'm wrong) there is no required possessive apostrophe-s in Swedish, leaving the only way to determine the difference between "Hans" and "Hans his" the context.


Emzee64584

I agree with Arnauti, it's a possibility, but it's better to avoid using an apostrophe if the meaning is clear by the context. It is also preferable to rephrase a sentence in order to avoid an apostrophe. However, if an apostrophe really is needed to avoid ambiguity, then it is preferable to use it in words ending in -s, -x or -z.

I found a good explanation in the language magazine Språktidningen (2017-05-10):
Ett tecken som sällan har sin plats

Just a couple of examples from the article:

  • If you want to distinguish if it is Andrea or Andreas who owns the buss pass: Det är Andreas' busskort. Note that even in the rare occasions the possessive apostrophe is recommended in Swedish, the usage differs from the one in English. Andreas' in Swedish does not imply plural, there aren't more than one person called Andreas who own this single buss pass together.

  • Det här är inte min rumskamrat, det är Nils' (rumskamrat). It is not my roommate, it is Nils's (roommate). When you want to be clear about it not being about Nils, but about Nils's roommate, but you've already written the word roommate once in the sentence, so you want to avoid repeating it.

Of course, in both instances, it would have bean better to rephrase the sentences.
- Busskortet tillhör Andreas.
- Det är Nils rumskamrat, inte min.


Gray_Roze

Well, "Hans's suit comes in a month" was not accepted for me.


Wicketd

Well, now I kind of regret not reporting it. Then again, there are a lot of words that could be interpreted as a name.


henrydwatson

Is 'om' always used to say how long something is taking/going to take?


Zmrzlina

Yes, for actions that are going to take place, om is used.

  • "När kommer du?" - "Om två timmar."
  • "When will you be here?" - "In two hours"

birdfeets

every time i see "kostym" i think "costume" and get it wrong


cmmacgregor

I wrote 'his suit will come' and that was marked as incorrect, but is it not a correct translation of kommer, which can mean come and it makes sense in English.


Arnauti

Yes, that should be accepted. Report things like this by using the Report a problem button, and we'll add them.


alayham94

Is it not: sin Kostym?!


Arnauti

Only when the subject is present in the sentence. Han tar sin kostym = He takes his suit. but Hans kostym kommer = His suit arrives


PhilipBullen

I wrote 'His suit is coming in a month's time' and was marked wrong. Would this be a different expression in Swedish?


Ally654138

How do you write 'his suit comes in about a month'?


Lng52-._

Can you use this translation (alternate): "Hans kostym anländer om en månad"?


Mr.Andreas

Who ever says that a suit comes in a month? A suit arrives in a month is more like it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.