"The jobs"

Translation:Jobben

December 5, 2014

8 Comments


alayham94

It says: The jobs. Shouldn't the definition be added to the plural as well? like: jobbenna or somthing..?


Arnauti

Jobb is a t word. Ett jobb, jobbet, plural jobb, jobben.


StephanieA567674

So why is äpple different? Isn't it ett äpple, äpplet, äpplen, äpplena?


Channy442226

It is an Ett word like barn, barnet:the child, barn:children, barnen :the children


Peter292948

Duolingo: Write this in Swedish "The jobs"

Me: "arbeterna"

Duolingo: Correct. You have a typo. "Jobben"

:D

I made a wrong spelling of the wrong word, right? Should it really be accepted?


AdrianLux85

Why wouldn't yrkena work? Where's the nuance?


KarlAnderson327

yrke I believe refers to a profession. You may do work at your profession but, if you are looking for nuance, that is the difference ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.