Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At any time"

Translation:En cualquier momento

5 years ago

69 Comments


Pixering
Pixering

"Tiempo" can't be used as a translation for "time"?

5 years ago

rspreng

tiempo is the notion of time in general, like 'time in a bottle." Specific points in time use momento, hora, etc.

5 years ago

WhitePat

Then why is it in the hint?

3 years ago

timstellmach

It's a mistake to think of the popups as hints. If you looked up "time" in an English-Spanish dictionary, you'd get "tiempo" as a possibility, too, but that doesn't tell you if that's the meaning of the word "time" you're looking for right now.

3 years ago

MarkofSky

Why not "En cualquier hora"?

5 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

It took hora for me

3 years ago

Bhaynes1

Me too

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"A cualquier hora" is acceptable.

2 years ago

GodlessDivinity

Why not "a cualquier hora"

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

It gave this as a correct answer for me. I got it wrong for using "En cualquier hora" instead. Anyone know why you have to use "En" with "momento," but "A" with "hora?"

4 years ago

ndenker

"Hora" signifies a certain point of time, whereas "momento" signifies a short time span. Therefore you say "A cualquier hora" = "At any time" or "En cualquier momento" = "In any moment".

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Hm ok thanks. This was the main point of confusion for me in this exercise.

3 years ago

bcm8
bcm8

I also wonder this. It seems as if the "a" was correct on a previous one. "en" was for in a moment.

4 years ago

zhangtreefish

Second.

4 years ago

jeff.thoma1

Or en cualquier segunda?

4 years ago

mrkpw

Why not 'en cualquier VEZ'?

3 years ago

MortCarta
MortCartaPlus

I tried "en cualquiera vez" - marked wrong.

2 years ago

pickedup

Why not "a cualquier tiempo?"

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

I put "a cualquier tiempo" and got it wrong with the message "you used the wrong word" with correct answer shown as "a qualquier momento." So apparently "a" is now accepted with "momento", despite all the comments here explaining why it's incorrect. I'm going to stick with what everyone has said here. Glad I read the comments.

2 years ago

Kyaza
Kyaza

Why can't you use "a alguno tiempo?"

4 years ago

Tante.Teef

what is the difference between cualquier and ningún?

5 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

ningun is none whatsoever

5 years ago

timstellmach

The confusion arises because "ningun" gets translated as "any" in certain contexts. But that's not because it means "any," but rather because English does not have agreement of negation between the verb and the object's determiner (that would be considered a "double negative" in English). Spanish does, so it's correct to say (e.g.) "We do not have no salt" in Spanish.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Buena aclaración. Gracias mil, Tim.

2 years ago

ken.goodwi

This was my question as well. Didnt see this till i posted.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

If you think of this saying as "at any moment" it makes it easier to remember. I'm no expert but it seems to me that Spanish uses different words for different concepts of time. For example: vez is also used for time, but is often used with a preposition. (Algunas veces=sometimes, otra vez=again)

Once you wrap your head around that, it makes it easier to remember. I have found learning the common phrases using vez, hora and tiempo cleared it up for me pretty quickly. :-)

4 years ago

Anbrew813
Anbrew813

It seems that vez should be accepted as well as momento here

3 years ago

NickBreeding
NickBreeding

Why not "en cualquier minuto"?

4 years ago

Emmaleelee

Isn't minuto minute, not time?

3 years ago

HelenWende1

If you use a specific time unit like hora or minuto, you have to use 'a' instead of en. En is used with 'momento' because a moment is an undefined span of time rather than a point in time.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

What is the diference between ninguna and cualquier?

3 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

Ningun(a)(o) = no one, none, nobody. Cualquier(a) = any, anyone, whichever. I hope it helps.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

this helps a little but left me with the question of the use of ningun vs. cualquier in the example of no tengo ninguno gato= I don't have any cat.

3 years ago

timstellmach

Unlike in English, negative words like "ninguna" in Spanish can agree with verbs. "No tengo ninguno gato" would be literally translated as "I do not have no cat," but that's not grammatical in English.

3 years ago

DuoJisu
DuoJisu

One minute ago, I answered "A cualquier momento" and I passed. I did the same for this one and it says I'm wrong. Duolingo should probably fix this problem.

3 years ago

rlchism

I put "A algún momento" and it said I was wrong, and that the answer should be "En algún momento". Can somebody help me understand when to use "a" vs. "en"? I usually thing of "en" as meaning in or on, and "a" as meaning to or at.

3 years ago

motherindie

Why is vez not ok for time?

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I have the same question. Vez means time in the sense of instance or occasion: two occasions = two times = dos veces. "At any time" could be reworded as "On any occasion" = "en cualquier vez". Why not?

3 years ago

BradfordSt

Tiempo was counted correct on a previous question.

3 years ago

timstellmach

Without knowing what the previous question was, that doesn't really help. "Time" can mean various things in English, not all of which translate to the same word in Spanish.

3 years ago

VivianMPatenaude

Is it correct to say: in cualquier tiempo???

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Tiempo" is more like time in general, like in "since the beginning of time."

3 years ago

fr3male

At any time I believed was translatable as either A cualquier momento or en cualquier momento. A was marked wrong

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I got caught by this as well. It's "en cualquier momento" but it's "a cualquier minuto". The reason is, a moment can be a small span of time, so something can be done within it. If you say "a cualquier minuto" you're talking about a point in time. Something can occur at a point in time, not within it.

3 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

Id like to know the difference between "En cualquier momento" and "A cualquier hora." I've seen both as translations for the same statement

3 years ago

SylOcchiato

Tiempo means time. Why was this answer not accepted?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Tiempo" means time in general, or historical eras. It does not mean occasions ("vez" or "momento") or time o'clock ("hora.")

3 years ago

Ender.che.

It gave me this question twice in a row, the first time it accepted "Tiempo", the second time, it did not.

3 years ago

HollyRenae101

I am just here to find any friends that are only practicing spanish. Please. Estoy aquí sólo para encontrar amigos que sólo están practicando español . Por favor.

2 years ago

BrandonVaz1

When do you use momento vs tiempo? I can't tell them apart.

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Tiempo" is used for such things as time in general (like in "time and space"), durations ("this is taking a long time"), or epochs ("the time of the dinosaurs"), and opportunities ("'The time has come,' the walrus said...).

Specific points in time use "momento."

Incidents in sequence ("how many times have we done this", "sometimes") use "vez".

Time o'clock, including such things as appointed time, uses "hora."

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

A better translation for "En cualquier momento" would have been "At any moment"!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Great minds think alike. (My trouble with this word is that I remember it as cualquiero since the feminine is cualquiera when it is used as a pronoun) IMHO a cualquier hora = at any time

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Why not just "Calquiera"?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Using "cualquiera" without a noun like that requires context. (Also, you misspelled "cualquiera")

2 years ago

Diane524470

I thought any was ninquna??

2 years ago

Tupur92

Why not algún?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Pretty sure "algún" is "any" in the sense of more than none, not in the sense of whichever.

2 years ago

tdrizzle

I put en alguno momento and was corrected to en algún momento. What is the difference?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Certain words in Spanish have their final sound (usually, but not always, just one vowel) truncated when they appear directly before a noun, or (more often) only their masculine form does this. "Alguno" is one of those words.

Other examples include "uno" (the article "un" is just an apocopated "uno"), "ninguno," "bueno," and "malo." "Cualquiera" and "grande" (which becomes "gran") do it regardless of gender. "Santo" drops the "-to" except (to avoid confusion) before saints' names that start with "to" or "do," which is why we have "Santa Cruz" and "Santo Domingo" but "San Francisco."

2 years ago

tinavaughn

why not ningun hora

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Ningún" means "none."

2 years ago

kiwa4929

this sentence is confusing, i would translate this as "en cualquier hora" and now you are translating this at any moment not hour

1 year ago

mack_14

Would "hora" by right here too?

1 year ago

crisjordan22

"at any moment" in English. suggests something is imminent. Presumably this is not the same in Spanish. Usually "at any time" does not suggest imminence except as a possibility, I think.

1 year ago

beautiful529539
8 months ago

SkeletonWalk

Multiple choice gave the option for "En cualquier segundo" which was a little confusing lol. Come to think of it, it seems literally none of the multiple choice Q's (other than one or two at the beginning) utilize the checkbox mechanic which lets you choose more than one

5 months ago

DarshAgarw2

Why is time called momento. Momento is moments

4 months ago

PaulSantuc

Interesting. In the same lesson 'a que hora' was correct as 'at any time' and wrong because i used 'hora' when translating from English

3 months ago