1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele vai até o carro e vê os …

"Ele vai até o carro e os pneus vazios."

Translation:He goes to the car and sees the flat tires.

July 10, 2013

20 Comments


Lng52-._

Can't até also mean: "up to" ?


neilpaul80

Certamente "He goes upto the car and sees the flat tyres" deve ser aceito?


bananajello

Why is "até" used instead of "para"?


Paulenrique

"Até" shows the final point of the track, meaning towards or "until i get to". But "para" should be accepted


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you say ao carro? Is there a difference between a and para?


Paulenrique

Yes! That's the correct way

Ir a/ao = to go for not a long time

Ir para = to go for a long time, to move.

But people don't follow this rule and we use "ir para" all the time!


KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks! I know one thing more than a Brazilian. "preens"


Paulenrique

That's mind-blowing =)


Kikilangar

I wrote,"he goes until the car's tires are flat. " it was incorrect.


emeyr

"Ele vai até os pneus estiverem vazios."...bastante diferente da frase acima. ;)

"Until" = até quando acontecer um fato:

I will stay until 8 pm. (Ficarei até 20 h.)


RobertoTom7

I am getting confused again about when you need the preposition after a verb. Shouldn't this be "vê aos pneus"?


emeyr

"Ver" is a transitive verb, so no need for a preposition. "Você vê algo" = You see something.


MarksAaron

Could I say "...and sees the tires empty?" It's a possible construction, if not the most common.


emeyr

The tire is flat. / My car has a flat tire. / I have to change a flat tire.


mn3mGAVE

And what about "he reaches the car and sees the flat tires", sounds closer to the brazilian sentence to me...


David158625

"He goes to the car and sees the tires flat." was my answer and it was incorrectly marked wrong.


emeyr

He goes to the car and sees the flat tires. or
He goes to the car and sees that the tires are flat.


.qL5a

Why would "He goes to the car and sees the tires flat" not be correct?


FinnMcNamara

He goes up to the car and sees the flat tires. Shouldn't that be accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.