"Ele vai até o carro e os pneus vazios."

Translation:He goes to the car and sees the flat tires.

July 10, 2013

20 Comments


neilpaul80

Certamente "He goes upto the car and sees the flat tyres" deve ser aceito?

August 20, 2014

Lng52-._

Can't até also mean: "up to" ?

August 27, 2015

bananajello

Why is "até" used instead of "para"?

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Até" shows the final point of the track, meaning towards or "until i get to". But "para" should be accepted

July 10, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Can you say ao carro? Is there a difference between a and para?

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! That's the correct way

Ir a/ao = to go for not a long time

Ir para = to go for a long time, to move.

But people don't follow this rule and we use "ir para" all the time!

May 18, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks! I know one thing more than a Brazilian. "preens"

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That's mind-blowing =)

May 18, 2014

.qL5a

Why would "He goes to the car and sees the tires flat" not be correct?

February 10, 2019

David158625

Is is correct

February 10, 2019

Kikilangar

I wrote,"he goes until the car's tires are flat. " it was incorrect.

June 25, 2014

emeyr

"Ele vai até os pneus estiverem vazios."...bastante diferente da frase acima. ;)

"Until" = até quando acontecer um fato:

I will stay until 8 pm. (Ficarei até 20 h.)

February 18, 2016

RobertoTom7

I am getting confused again about when you need the preposition after a verb. Shouldn't this be "vê aos pneus"?

February 18, 2016

emeyr

"Ver" is a transitive verb, so no need for a preposition. "Você vê algo" = You see something.

February 18, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

Could I say "...and sees the tires empty?" It's a possible construction, if not the most common.

March 11, 2016

emeyr

The tire is flat. / My car has a flat tire. / I have to change a flat tire.

March 11, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

Fair enough.

March 14, 2016

mn3mGAVE

And what about "he reaches the car and sees the flat tires", sounds closer to the brazilian sentence to me...

June 12, 2018

David158625

"He goes to the car and sees the tires flat." was my answer and it was incorrectly marked wrong.

December 12, 2018

emeyr

He goes to the car and sees the flat tires. or
He goes to the car and sees that the tires are flat.

December 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.