1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Speriamo di arrivare in temp…

"Speriamo di arrivare in tempo."

Translation:We hope we arrive in time.

December 5, 2014

17 Comments


J.Franchomme

What about "We hope to arrive on time."?

Is "On time" perfectly wrong?

February 26, 2015

michelizzi

There is a small difference between "on time" and "in time." I look at it as the difference between these two situations:

"My wife is going into labor - I hope we get to the hospital in time!" (There's no specific time you need to get to the hospital, but you need to get there BEFORE something else happens.)

"Uh oh, it's already 7:45 - I hope I can get to work on time." (Assuming you need to be at work by 8:00, there's a specific time that is considered "on time".)

March 8, 2015

J.Franchomme

Thank you for your precisions! I hope that I will remember it!

March 9, 2015

Andi592551

I like your explanation. on this thread no one has written how one would say "arrive ON time" in Italian, do you know?

November 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I looked a number of places, and in tempo also is used for "on time". Also in orario

January 24, 2017

Andi592551

thank you!

January 25, 2017

BrucePlumb

“Let’s hope we arrive on time.” is now accepted.

January 13, 2019

Ispirac

Also, We hope to arrive in time.

December 30, 2014

musmoulay

I think "We hope we'll arrive in time" should be accepted. What do others think?

December 5, 2014

mbisson

Why is "di arrivare" not abbreviated to "d'arrivare"?

September 4, 2016

pporpiglia

Does "sul tempo" work as the equivalent of "on time" in Italian?

August 12, 2015

CJMBenz

If the correct translation is "in time," what is the correct translation for "We hope to arrive on time."?

August 31, 2015

Serifini

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe this would be "Speriamo di arrivare in orario".

November 13, 2015

Muttley71

sul tempo means 'about the time/weather' like in 'we discuss about the weather'

August 25, 2017

plesma89

"On time" makes perfect sense in this context

August 21, 2016

Mike723694

"We wish to arrive in time" was rejected. I interpreted speriamo as it is interpreted in spero che, I wish that.

July 26, 2018

Muttley71

'to wish' = desiderare
'to hope' = sperare
They can be synonyms from time to time but there is no reason no to use a literal translation.

July 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.