"Zijschrijftoverdegeboortedagvanhetmeisje."

Translation:She writes about the birthday of the girl.

4 years ago

10 Comments


bibliobibulous

What's the difference between geboortedag and verjaardag?

4 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Geboortedag specifically refers to the day you were born, whereas verjaardag refers to the anniversary of it.

4 years ago

RobinHensens

I would see it this way: Geboortedag is "Date of birth" and Verjaardag is "birthday"

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Geboortedag is actually also translated as birthday.

But as Wicketd said:

  • Geboortedag refers to the day you were born;

  • Verjaardag is the day where you celebrate your anniversary.

Conclusion: In English, a birthday can mean the day you were born or the anniversary. In Dutch, you got two separate words for those things.

3 years ago

Andrew361416

why is my answer:

she writes about the date of birth of the girl

Wrong?

3 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Not quite the same. That would be "de geboortedatum" and then you wouldn't be writing about the actual event but about what else happened on that date and who else has their birthday on that particular day.

2 years ago

SimonDixon

For me the best translation is "She is writing about the day the girl was born" but that gets marked as incorrect :(

2 years ago

BradshawJoshua

Interesting that the Dutch way of saying this is so similar to the romance languages.

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I really don't understand why my answer 'she writes about the date of birth of the girl' was marked wrong - and the 'correct' answer was given as 'she writes about the day of birth of the girl', especially as 'date of birth' was accepted a couple of items earlier - and in view of the discussion on this page and Yruzz's comment above

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Date of birth = geboortedatum, which is the word that is used in the other sentence in this skill.

Also date of birth has not been accepted in the last 3 years for this sentence.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.