1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij schrijft over de geboort…

"Zij schrijft over de geboortedag van het meisje."

Translation:She writes about the birthday of the girl.

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


SimonDixon

For me the best translation is "She is writing about the day the girl was born" but that gets marked as incorrect :(


bibliobibulous

What's the difference between geboortedag and verjaardag?


Wicketd

Geboortedag specifically refers to the day you were born, whereas verjaardag refers to the anniversary of it.


RobinHensens

I would see it this way: Geboortedag is "Date of birth" and Verjaardag is "birthday"


Rekty

Geboortedag is actually also translated as birthday.

But as Wicketd said:

  • Geboortedag refers to the day you were born;

  • Verjaardag is the day where you celebrate your anniversary.

Conclusion: In English, a birthday can mean the day you were born or the anniversary. In Dutch, you got two separate words for those things.


Andrew361416

why is my answer:

she writes about the date of birth of the girl

Wrong?


Rutger_W

Not quite the same. That would be "de geboortedatum" and then you wouldn't be writing about the actual event but about what else happened on that date and who else has their birthday on that particular day.


AngelaWalt5

It is a clumsy sentence. Girl's birthday is more normal


BradshawJoshua

Interesting that the Dutch way of saying this is so similar to the romance languages.


Lonja14

Just separate the words ! she writes about her birth day; although the day of her birth sounds better.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.