"Zij schrijft over de geboortedag van het meisje."

Translation:She writes about the birthday of the girl.

December 5, 2014

10 Comments


bibliobibulous

What's the difference between geboortedag and verjaardag?

December 5, 2014

Wicketd

Geboortedag specifically refers to the day you were born, whereas verjaardag refers to the anniversary of it.

December 5, 2014

RobinHensens

I would see it this way: Geboortedag is "Date of birth" and Verjaardag is "birthday"

February 5, 2015

Rekty

Geboortedag is actually also translated as birthday.

But as Wicketd said:

  • Geboortedag refers to the day you were born;

  • Verjaardag is the day where you celebrate your anniversary.

Conclusion: In English, a birthday can mean the day you were born or the anniversary. In Dutch, you got two separate words for those things.

September 30, 2015

Andrew361416

why is my answer:

she writes about the date of birth of the girl

Wrong?

July 21, 2015

Rutger_W

Not quite the same. That would be "de geboortedatum" and then you wouldn't be writing about the actual event but about what else happened on that date and who else has their birthday on that particular day.

February 27, 2016

SimonDixon

For me the best translation is "She is writing about the day the girl was born" but that gets marked as incorrect :(

April 26, 2016

BradshawJoshua

Interesting that the Dutch way of saying this is so similar to the romance languages.

October 31, 2016

MaureenCG

I really don't understand why my answer 'she writes about the date of birth of the girl' was marked wrong - and the 'correct' answer was given as 'she writes about the day of birth of the girl', especially as 'date of birth' was accepted a couple of items earlier - and in view of the discussion on this page and Yruzz's comment above

December 17, 2017

El2theK

Date of birth = geboortedatum, which is the word that is used in the other sentence in this skill.

Also date of birth has not been accepted in the last 3 years for this sentence.

December 17, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.