1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Finally we pay the man."

"Finally we pay the man."

Translation:Endelig betaler vi manden.

December 5, 2014

6 Comments


Oxalis_11

Why is it not endeligt?


paolodavino

would also like to know this


ArrivalGranola

It seems that, as an adverb, it is not like the others and stays as just endelig. https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=endelig,2&query=endelig


GustavoBar408589

Why is the subject after the verb in this sentence? Is it because the adverb?


tais.smp

YES. When the sentence starts with an adverb, there is inversion. So, instead of being Subject-Verb-Adverb; it becomes Adverb-Verb-Subject.


JohnJohnNL

The inversion happens also in languages closely to Danish like German (which you study/studied) and Dutch

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.