Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He speaks fast."

Translation:Él habla rápido.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Leslie_Duo

I said <<Él habla rápidamente.>> Evidently that is wrong, but I'm wondering why. I thought that since we are modifying a verb (habla) that it would require an adverb (rapidamente), not an adjective (rápido). Anyone else have thoughts on this? Perhaps it's an expression or just a common way of saying it? Gracias.

5 years ago

christopherc323

Rápidamente should be correct as well, but you'll hear rápido much more frequently among native speaking Mexicans, at least. There are numerous things like this... at least here in California, you never hear "un poco", but always "poquito", even though it would be acceptable in Portuguese to say "falo um pouco"/"hablo un poco".

Regarding rápido: Rápido can be an adjective or an adverb, just like in English! Here are two examples in English: "He runs fast" "He is a fast runner" (Advb/Adj, respectively). Él corre rápido / Él es un corredor rápido

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

¡Gracias, Christopher! I figured it must have been something I just didn't understand. Ahora lo entiendo.

5 years ago

Foofoof

Pero yo, no! Yo creia la misma cosa que Leslie. No seria incorrecto decir "el habla rapido", desde que "rapido" no es adverbo, sino adjectivo?

5 years ago

ddddan
ddddan

Duolingo doesn't explain it very well, but some adjectives can be used as adverbs without modifying them: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/adverb_adjectiv.htm

4 years ago

john-keith
john-keith

Agree entirely

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Great reference. Thank you for the link.

1 year ago

DoctorArbol

Thanks

9 months ago

DaveT
DaveT

This is because in English, fast does not change inflection--one of the few adjectives that serves double duty. But if you wanted to use quick or fast, then it requires a change in inflection.

The boy runs quickly. The boy is quick. He gave a rapid response He responded rapidly.

2 years ago

lovspa753

Exactly, very true thanks

3 years ago

Daphne177862

"Él habla rápidamente" was accepted for me, but this is 4 years later. Thanks for the explanations.

6 months ago

redheadedsailer

why is 'El hablo rapido' totally wrong?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yo hablo is present tense.

Él habló is past tense.

Él habla is present tense.

3 years ago

beethoven17

I did the same thing, Put hablo as its masculine as it's talking about He not She

3 years ago

CharlesDain

Habla is the el, ella, usted conjugation, and hablo is the yo conjugation. There is no gender on verbs.

3 years ago

cigazze

D'oh thought verbs had gender too. So what words are gendered? Nouns and adjectives only? What about adverbs?

2 years ago

CharlesDain

Nouns, adjectives, articles, and pronouns have gender and must match. La manzana, eso perro, esta gata, él habla rápido, un zapato, una camisa blanca etc. adverbs usually end in mente and have no gender. For example, rápidamente and probablemente.

2 years ago

cigazze

That's really helpful, thanks!

2 years ago

el-Canguro

I agree with those who say "rápido" can be an adverb or adjective, BUT that does not make "rápidamente" wrong. what Leslie and other wrote should be accepted forthwith!

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

The difference is between Spanish Spanish (uses rápido as an adjective, rápidamente as an adverb) and Latin American Spanish (uses rápido for both). Duolingo has been created with Latin American Spanish in mind, so it doesn't have Spanish Spanish variants in the database automatically. It has been accepting alternative forms after user submissions, so the same should be done here. Report report report.

4 years ago

cunningwigeon

Why would is be El habla rapido instead of El hablo rapido? Shouldn't the ending be changed because it is masculine or am I wrong?

3 years ago

ArathHerre2

why?

1 year ago

RikoOnline

I put el hablas rapida, can someone explain why i'm wrong? just want to understand better

1 year ago

Foofoof

First, "el" should have an accent. If you are saying "he speaks fast", "habla" is the verb form you would always use. "Hablas" is for 2nd person singular only ("you" informal). Since the subject is "he", you would use "rapido" (with the accent over the a) because the adjective must agree in gender and number with the subject.

1 year ago

RikoOnline

Ah i see, thank you for your help

1 year ago

ginquill33

It's being used as an adverb, not as an adjective.

8 months ago

ray190269

Why is el hablo rapido wrong

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Strictly speaking it should be "He speaks quickly" but so many people use this sense of "fast" as an adverb nowadays.

1 year ago

pamaliciouss

How do you tell if Él is supposed to have an accent or not? Sometimes it does and sometimes it doesnt and I dont understand why...

1 year ago

ginquill33

Él means "he." El, on the other hand, is masculine singular "the."

8 months ago

susannafulcher

I said "el hablan rapido" and duo marked me wrong why?

10 months ago

ginquill33

Habla, not hablan. Hablan is third person plural, not third person singular.

8 months ago

Zeynepzlem
Zeynepzlem

It reminds me of a book carecter who always spoke very fast and onece mistook snack with smack. Well he wanted a smack and got a smack. The book was The Giver.

9 months ago

Lisaboggs0

That is what I entered but it keeps saying it's incorrect

7 months ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

"Él habla rápido." For Ella, would it be "Ella habla rápida"?

6 months ago