Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The kitchen has an oven."

Translation:La cocina tiene un horno.

5 years ago

24 Comments


clineRavas

Anyways isn t it strange to say the kitchen has? Wouldn t it rather be there is an oven in the...and it would give hay un horno en...

4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

They are just two different ways to phrase the same idea. "La cocina tiene un horno" means "the kitchen has an oven," and "Hay un horno en la cocina" means "there is an oven in the kitchen." Both are fine, but here Duolingo wanted you to translate the first one.

4 years ago

jillmd227

Why is "La cocina ha un horno" incorrect? Would someone explain how "ha" and "tiene" are used properly?

4 years ago

Iker74
Iker74

'Tiene' is used as 'has' to express possession, 'ha' is used as 'has' when it's an auxiliary, 'has done' = 'ha hecho'

4 years ago

pbkleyva

It told me to use the word estufa instead of horno. Any idea why?

8 months ago

DigitalStyle

Why is it that "...uno horno" is wrong? I've been wondering for a while as to when one should use "un" as opposed to "uno/una."

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Uno is only used for counting (Uno, dos, tres, ...). As the indefinite article or the adjective "one", you should use un/una (for masculine/feminine).

2 years ago

Catandstring

why is la cocina feminine here?

5 years ago

rspreng

It is everywhere. ;)

5 years ago

marymaryboberry

I've heard that "tener" is used to describe people only. Is this claim false? When do I use ha/hay?

4 years ago

jillmd227

good point marymaryboberry. Is she correct? Tener is only used with people?

4 years ago

IsaacSmile

What I was thinking.... tiene was only for he/she has....

4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Totally false. Tener simply means "to have" and can be used for anything or anyone. Ha/hay are conjugations of the verb haber, which means "to have" ONLY in an auxiliary or supporting sense for other verbs (just like in the English sentence "I have already eaten lunch."). Hay also idiomatically means "There is/there are". Examples: Hay un horno en la cocina. = There is an oven in the kitchen. (Yo) he comido. = I have eaten. Ella ha comido. = She has eaten.

2 years ago

Azog14

i did una instead of un

3 years ago

Azog14

i did una instead of un

3 years ago

fluteist12

shoudn't la cocina be el cocino since un horno is masculine?

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, the genders of nouns never change. "Kitchen" will always be la cocina and "oven" will always be el horno.

1 year ago

DEEP467088

What is estufa

7 months ago

DEEP467088

Same here i did una horno and duo takes it wrong next time i wrote un horno it took it

7 months ago

willseecat
willseecat

Can i say ¨hay horno en la cocina¨ ?

4 months ago

Roberto319211

a

2 weeks ago