"Non si sa mai cosa può succedere."

Translation:You never know what can happen.

July 10, 2013

17 Comments


David1945

What is the meaning of 'si' in this sentence?

July 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's an impersonal verb construction. Si sa = one knows.
http://www.tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/4/10/the-impersonal-si.html

July 11, 2013

oktaya

It is sort of like the passive voice (but it isn't). For instance I passed this question with this: "One never knows what can happen".

July 20, 2013

MikeFenger

yeah, I also used that sentence in order not to lose a heart because I was once corrected for using "you" instead of "one" even though both uses are correct in English with similar meaning.

February 10, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepts "One never knows what can happen"

October 19, 2018

FrancescoN41

It is never known what can happen ?

February 26, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(Amer. Engl. sp.) not said in English

March 19, 2014

FrancescoN41

Thanks

March 19, 2014

silkwarrior

"He never knows himself what can happen" Can this be correct?

February 27, 2014

lulato

This needs a bit explaing

March 26, 2014

Leo_Maguire

"Si" in this case is a formal third person pronoun. It's easier if you think of the sentence in English as "one never knows what can happen". It's third person in the sense that the conjugation of "potere" is the same as he/she/it (i.e. "puo"), but when you use the word "one" in English, it's a polite, formal way of discussing either yourself, the person you're talking to directly, or a third person not involved in the conversation. In this sense the word one can refer to many people.

May 10, 2018

malcolmissimo

If you were correct, Duo would have written the formal Si not si. The link in the first thread explains the right answer. It's an Italian idiom.

September 15, 2018

RichardWil528737

I understand all this. But it's a pity that when I gave an incorrect answer DL gave me the suggested translation "We never know what can happen", which confused me!

August 7, 2018

EdithA.Tressl

Leo_Maguire - thank you for this explanation - for me it is/was the best one yet. Have some lingots. Ciao.

February 25, 2019

malcolmissimo

I'm afraid Leo and you are fooling yourselves. Did you check the linked doc in the first thread? Italians and Duo capitalise the formal pronoun.

February 25, 2019

Pat590727

have we always got to translate these impersonal construction with 'you'? I prefer to say It is never known . . . but DL is having none of it!

October 19, 2018

malcolmissimo

Good point. "You" is an informal and colloquial way to do it, and can be misinterpreted by listeners as referring to them.

The grammatically correct usage is 'one' (singular verb) and 'they' (plural verb). "One never knows what may happen"; "they say that ..."; etc. @oktaya above says "one" is accepted here, and I've had both accepted elsewhere.

To the objection that it sounds formal or posh - well, it's supposed to! It's the si impersonale for goodness sake! Even so, it often sounds better than the passive voice.

I recall Montalbano and Livia flirting purely by tone of voice: Lui: Si può? Lei: Si può. Lui: Si può!, and off they go to bed. That doesn't translate well into either "you" or the passive.

October 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.