"Kungen och drottningen bor slottet."

Translation:The king and the queen live in the castle.

December 5, 2014

32 Comments


Zmrzlina

And for the curious, this is where they live

December 5, 2014

tsyesika

Your link no longer works but here is another from wikipedia for those interested: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0f/Drottningholm_kollage_2011abc.jpg

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh, thanks! Edited my post.

April 27, 2015

CadinnoDovero

Amazing!

June 2, 2016

ViolentRed

Nice!

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

The picture is from Drottningholm Castle, just outside of Stockholm. The actual Royal Palace in the centre of Stockholm is no longer used as a place of residence, but for representation and such affairs of state, and as a museum. And for the Royal family to stand and wave to the masses on National Day, June 6th, of course. :p

December 23, 2014

jairapetyan

How lovely! I imagine there are stables off to the right? Thanks for the picture and info, Zmrzlina.

January 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps there are, I don't know. I'm not into the monarchy thing and I haven't been there since I was a kid.

January 11, 2015

katsiano

If I remember correctly from my visit, to the right would be the royal theater, one of the oldest theaters still operating (according to my tour guide!). The royal family lives in the left wing of the castle and you can tell if they're home based on which flag is flying . Princess Victoria lives in Hagaparken in Haga slott though! :)

January 18, 2015

Sven-Ska

My answer included "... i slottet" instead of "på slottet". Is this completely wrong? Tack.

February 16, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Maybe not completely wrong, but it sounds very strange and unnatural in my ears.

To me "i slottet" sounds like something that is inside an uninhabited castle whereas "på slottet" sounds like something in an inhabited castle.

February 16, 2015

HPFoley

Is always used when talking about residence. Would "Presidenten bor på det vitt hus," or "Presidenten bor i det vitt hus," be correct?

July 22, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Prepositions are extremely difficult and don't always make sense. When it comes to residence it depends on where it is. Usually smaller places take the preposition "i" whereas larger and more public places take the preposition "på". This is not a rule though, just a guideline. I'll give you a few examples:

Han bor på slottet - He lives in the castle
Hon bor i huset - She lives in the house
Han bor på hotellet - He lives at the hotel
Hon bor i stugan - She lives in the cottage

So your sentence above would have to use "i";
Presidenten bor i (det) Vita Huset

Remember that you have to use "vita" in the definite form.

July 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I don't understand. If larger and more public places usually take pa, why is it i det Vita Huset and not på det Vita Huset

October 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

You should look at the word "hus", rather than think of the size of the actual building. Since the White House is called a "hus" it follows the same pattern as any other "hus" would.

October 3, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Ah, I see. Thanks!

October 3, 2015

HPFoley

Oh yeah, I forgot about the definite form. Thank you.

July 24, 2015

cynyork

do you know the derivation of drottning?

March 3, 2015

AGreatUserName

All Wiktionary says is from the Old Norse word dróttning.

April 19, 2015

kiteo

I’m not sure how -ning modifies it but it comes from drott which has a root apparently meaning “to serve”. Very distantly related to English drudge.

August 24, 2018

envercyilmaz

I have always assumed that "Queen" would also be "Kvinna".

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

The two words share a common root, but mean different things today.

March 2, 2015

Mariyammy

What is the difference between "kung" and "konung"? Tack.

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

konung is very formal, it's not really used anymore except in very formal texts or some special combinations. (Älgen är skogens konung 'The moose is the king of the forest' could be one example where it's still used, because that's a bit like a proverb).

February 16, 2016

Mariyammy

Tack så mycket!

February 16, 2016

staplesnout

Is there a difference between queen consort and queen regnant in the language?

November 16, 2016

Taufik_Rosman

January 22, 2018

KiwiDressager

I may have asked this before but I don't know that I got an answer. In a sentence like this it would be fairly usual in English to drop the second "the" in the sentence even when we mean the definite of both.

Eg The knife and fork. The king and queen. The cat and dog. etc.

In this sentence does drottning have to be in the definite or could it follow a similar rule to English where either makes sense and both imply the definite?

March 16, 2017

JoakimEk

Since Swedish uses a suffix for determined, it wont work ("kungen och drottning bor..." is wrong).

When using den/det, it changes meaning.

"Den röda och snabba bilen" is one car that is red and fast.

"Den röda och den snabba bilen" is two cars.

That said, it can happen that people say "Den röda och gröna bilen" to mean two cars, even if it's not correct.

November 3, 2017

MikkoVedru

Is there a difference between "slott" and "borg"?

January 19, 2017

JoakimEk

Simplified slott is a decorated place where royalty lives, and borg is a fortification with tiny windowses to shoot from. However, there are many old castles where it is difficult to make such distinction.

November 3, 2017

MihaelHorv

I remember it as slott Camelot

February 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.