"Hon är nattens drottning."

Translation:She is the queen of the night.

December 5, 2014

45 Comments


Oshidonimlop
December 5, 2014

freeboprich

Just goes to show when you think you're going to click on a link to a Whitney Houston video, your faith in internet humanity can be rewarded!

July 23, 2015

Snommelp

Fun fact: part of the reason that iconic melody moves the way it does is because Mozart was rather petty. He knew in advance who the singers would be, and knew that the soprano who would be playing the queen (his sister-in-law, Josepha Weber) had a nasty habit of raising and lowering her head along with the pitch. The ups and downs here were either him hoping to break her of that habit, or him thinking it would be hilarious to watch her bobbing her head like a chicken.

May 11, 2017

ilmelomane_70

Interesting story, I didn't know it up to now and I'm a classical guitarist (and fond of classical music in general, played on all kinds of instruments).

September 18, 2017

Mark841597

I thought that anecdote was about another aria by Mozart, namely 'Come scoglio'. Especially the part between 1'30" and 2'00"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-bN_kSUusyM

May 31, 2019

devalanteriel

You're right, and it wasn't about Josepha Weber - it was Adriana Ferrarese del Bene.

May 31, 2019

JMBassist

Damrau <3

November 7, 2015

Jewgoslav

So that's what it's called! That was bugging me for ages. Thanks, I even understood some of the dialogue in the beginning.

January 15, 2015

gabrielarangel

that's wonderful, have a lingot :)

May 11, 2015

faith46

Fantastisk! They were definitely a group of buxom ladies! Great voices .

June 28, 2015

Kreilyn

Just amazing, have a lingot!

July 7, 2015

ReinerSelb

i was thinking of her!

November 11, 2017

alphabetjohn

Since this is a Swedish course, I should mention Ingmar Bergman's classic film from the 1970's, still absolutely charming. During intermission the Queen of the Night smokes a cigarette directly under the "Rökning förbjuden" sign. And the production is in Swedish!!

January 1, 2016

israellai

Mozart <3

August 24, 2015

ChloKokx

You mean Princess Luna?

December 10, 2015

Ehecatotontli

I took this as a Mozart reference. Never would have thought of Whitney Houston

December 11, 2015

freeboprich

Lucky for you! Every time I get this question I get it stuck in my head

December 22, 2015

Klgregonis

Which brings to my mind a beautiful white cactus flower that only opens at night.

April 9, 2016

Hober_Mellow

Why "nattens drottning", not "natts drottningen"?

September 28, 2016

JoaoDSouza

It is parallel with the English translation. "The night's queen" not "night's the queen".

November 14, 2016

AndreVigario

Would it be right to say "hon är drottning av natten"? like in english, you can say either "she's the queen of the night" or "she's the night's queen"

April 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Arguably, at least. Swedish doesn't use the "of" construction for possessives - but we do use it for titles. For instance: kungen av Sverige, greven av Monte Cristo.

Since nattens drottning can be seen as a titular construction, it feels less wrong than it would usually - but it's also not very idiomatic.

April 5, 2019

as2907

Borde det inte vara "drottningen av natten" i alla fall?

April 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Either way works - Swedish isn't very adamant either way, unless one of them has become preferred through idiomatics. Much like English can say "queen of the night" or "the queen of the night", in different situations.

April 5, 2019

as2907

Stämmer. Jag tänkte på Trollflöjten bara, där det finns förstås endast en "Drottning av Natten", men meningen behöver inte handla om den.

April 5, 2019

Jeanbean425734

I wonder if this is a British expression because we don't use this here in the U.S. that I know of. (I was very surprised when I first saw this sentence to be translated because it was unfamiliar and my first thought was, "Do they mean 'lady of the night' or 'lady of the evening'?! Surely not, because that would be very bad!")

I think we would use the set phrase, "She was the belle of the ball."

April 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Like as2907, my first thought would also be The Magic Flute by Mozart. It's not a common phrase in Swedish, nor one with specific connotations or meanings - and I would surmise the same from English. It's just a phrase, really.

April 22, 2019

ianjlemieux

What does this phrase mean?

July 7, 2015

damm0014

She's the queen of the night

August 16, 2015

olaf78

is this also an euphemism for a lady of the night?

April 25, 2018

devalanteriel

No, just Mozart. :)

April 25, 2018

Jeanbean425734

So, this is not a phrase used in Swedish, except to refer to the aria in The Magic Flute?

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Pretty much, yeah.

May 11, 2018

Lng52-._

Is "är" pronounced like "ar" or "ir"?

July 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Neither, really. You can listen to some at Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/är/

There's large dialectal difference, though.

July 3, 2018

Panzerhan43

It is not drottningen but we translate it as the queen. Why?

May 1, 2019

devalanteriel

In the possessive "the x's y" construction, the definite for the y is never used. It's the same in English - you'd never say "the night's the queen", for instance.

Edit: Oh wow, I don't think I've ever seen three simultaneous responses before. Good job, everyone. :)

May 1, 2019

as2907

For the same reason why in English "The night's queen" is the same as "The queen of the night".

May 1, 2019

Klgregonis

Word for word, this is the night's queen.

May 1, 2019

IamJustintime

I used to play Schack (Chess) with my morfar. So far, we have almost all of the pieces mentioned:

Kungen, Drottningen, Tornet, Hästen, och Bonden.

All we need now is Löparen (I hope I spelt that right. I don't really know what it means in either Swedish or English).

A friend from Malmö insisted that the "Queen" piece in Chess is actually called the "Lady" or Damen. I'm torn, pun intended, between Drottningen och Damen. Is the difference generational or dialectal or something else? (My morfar lived just north of Luleå and was born in the late 1940s if it helps at all).

June 12, 2019

devalanteriel

It's possible the difference is generational or dialectal, but I don't think I've seen drottning or häst used ever. The standard terms are definitely dam and springare. And löpare, you got the spelling perfect. :)

We also normally use the indefinite forms unless talking about a specific piece. Here are some other relevant terms:

  • schack matt or just matt = checkmate
  • remi = draw
  • rockad = castling
  • en passant = you can probably guess
  • patt = stalemate
June 12, 2019

IamJustintime

Thank you very much! I'll keep that in mind. (^v^)

June 12, 2019

Jeanbean425734

What about just "check"?

June 12, 2019

devalanteriel

schack :)

June 12, 2019

Jeanbean425734

OK. Haha, that was rather obvious, wasn't it?

June 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.