1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är nattens drottning."

"Hon är nattens drottning."

Translation:She is the queen of the night.

December 5, 2014

73 Comments


Snommelp

Fun fact: part of the reason that iconic melody moves the way it does is because Mozart was rather petty. He knew in advance who the singers would be, and knew that the soprano who would be playing the queen (his sister-in-law, Josepha Weber) had a nasty habit of raising and lowering her head along with the pitch. The ups and downs here were either him hoping to break her of that habit, or him thinking it would be hilarious to watch her bobbing her head like a chicken.


Mark841597

I thought that anecdote was about another aria by Mozart, namely 'Come scoglio'. Especially the part between 1'30" and 2'00"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-bN_kSUusyM


devalanteriel

You're right, and it wasn't about Josepha Weber - it was Adriana Ferrarese del Bene.


ilmelomane_70

Interesting story, I didn't know it up to now and I'm a classical guitarist (and fond of classical music in general, played on all kinds of instruments).


freeboprich

Just goes to show when you think you're going to click on a link to a Whitney Houston video, your faith in internet humanity can be rewarded!


Jewgoslav

So that's what it's called! That was bugging me for ages. Thanks, I even understood some of the dialogue in the beginning.


JYH6UtXB

Hey, me too and mostly from studying Swedish!


gabrielarangel

that's wonderful, have a lingot :)


faith46

Fantastisk! They were definitely a group of buxom ladies! Great voices .


Kreilyn

Just amazing, have a lingot!


JYH6UtXB

I was thinking of her... https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0947798/ . Just based on appearance.


alphabetjohn

Since this is a Swedish course, I should mention Ingmar Bergman's classic film from the 1970's, still absolutely charming. During intermission the Queen of the Night smokes a cigarette directly under the "Rökning förbjuden" sign. And the production is in Swedish!!


exqeriment

You mean Princess Luna?


Ehecatotontli

I took this as a Mozart reference. Never would have thought of Whitney Houston


freeboprich

Lucky for you! Every time I get this question I get it stuck in my head


Klgregonis

Which brings to my mind a beautiful white cactus flower that only opens at night.


Hober_Mellow

Why "nattens drottning", not "natts drottningen"?


JoaoDSouza

It is parallel with the English translation. "The night's queen" not "night's the queen".


IamJustintime

I used to play Schack (Chess) with my morfar. So far, we have almost all of the pieces mentioned:

Kungen, Drottningen, Tornet, Hästen, och Bonden.

All we need now is Löparen (I hope I spelt that right. I don't really know what it means in either Swedish or English).

A friend from Malmö insisted that the "Queen" piece in Chess is actually called the "Lady" or Damen. I'm torn, pun intended, between Drottningen och Damen. Is the difference generational or dialectal or something else? (My morfar lived just north of Luleå and was born in the late 1940s if it helps at all).


devalanteriel

It's possible the difference is generational or dialectal, but I don't think I've seen drottning or häst used ever. The standard terms are definitely dam and springare. And löpare, you got the spelling perfect. :)

We also normally use the indefinite forms unless talking about a specific piece. Here are some other relevant terms:

  • schack matt or just matt = checkmate
  • remi = draw
  • rockad = castling
  • en passant = you can probably guess
  • patt = stalemate

IamJustintime

Thank you very much! I'll keep that in mind. (^v^)


Jeanbean425734

What about just "check"?


Jeanbean425734

OK. Haha, that was rather obvious, wasn't it?


Sirk842943

Why is the direct translation incorrect? If I translate "Hon ar nattens drottning" to "she is the nights queen" it is marked as incorrect. This is (should be) a correct translation as it makes perfect sense in English (as someone else mentioned it's similar to "she is the belle of the ball"). However, Duo will only accept "She is the queen of the night". Same situation with translating "It is the mother of the victim" to Swedish. The correct translation is "Det ar offrets mamma". In English, either would be correct though "it is the victims mother" would likely be used rather than "it is the mother of the victim", so why make it more difficult than it already is? I hope that last part made sense - what I am asking is if the Swedish and English sentences are put together the same (It is the victims mother), why trip us up by writing "It is the mother of the victim" when the correct translation is "It is the victims mother".


Klgregonis

Well, for one thing, the possessive of night is night's, with an apostrophe.


Jeanbean425734

and victims needs to be victim's - maybe they will be accepted with the apostrophes


SamuliK96

Generally the app doesn't seem to care about punctuation though.


James704885

Coolest sentence to ever learn


AndreVigario

Would it be right to say "hon är drottning av natten"? like in english, you can say either "she's the queen of the night" or "she's the night's queen"


devalanteriel

Arguably, at least. Swedish doesn't use the "of" construction for possessives - but we do use it for titles. For instance: kungen av Sverige, greven av Monte Cristo.

Since nattens drottning can be seen as a titular construction, it feels less wrong than it would usually - but it's also not very idiomatic.


as2907

Borde det inte vara "drottningen av natten" i alla fall?


devalanteriel

Either way works - Swedish isn't very adamant either way, unless one of them has become preferred through idiomatics. Much like English can say "queen of the night" or "the queen of the night", in different situations.


as2907

Stämmer. Jag tänkte på Trollflöjten bara, där det finns förstås endast en "Drottning av Natten", men meningen behöver inte handla om den.


Jeanbean425734

I wonder if this is a British expression because we don't use this here in the U.S. that I know of. (I was very surprised when I first saw this sentence to be translated because it was unfamiliar and my first thought was, "Do they mean 'lady of the night' or 'lady of the evening'?! Surely not, because that would be very bad!")

I think we would use the set phrase, "She was the belle of the ball."


devalanteriel

Like as2907, my first thought would also be The Magic Flute by Mozart. It's not a common phrase in Swedish, nor one with specific connotations or meanings - and I would surmise the same from English. It's just a phrase, really.


Panzerhan43

It is not drottningen but we translate it as the queen. Why?


devalanteriel

In the possessive "the x's y" construction, the definite for the y is never used. It's the same in English - you'd never say "the night's the queen", for instance.

Edit: Oh wow, I don't think I've ever seen three simultaneous responses before. Good job, everyone. :)


as2907

For the same reason why in English "The night's queen" is the same as "The queen of the night".


Klgregonis

Word for word, this is the night's queen.


HerMyKneeGinger

Why not "drottningen"?


as2907

This has been answered already twice in this thread: see answers to Hober_Mellow and Panzerhan43 above.


Uppsala18

What about 'Dancing Queen'?


devalanteriel

What about it? :)


Uppsala18

Ha ha, you had a good night's sleep I guess. " jij bent uitgeslapen" :-) . I mean how would you say that in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Swedish can't use "dancing" in that way for a definite, so we have to introduce an article or possessive. The closest option would be den dansande drottningen - "the dancing queen". But for just "dancing queen" in general, it would be dansande drottning.


Uppsala18

Thanks. I really appreciate it that you answer so many questions!


devalanteriel

Glad it's helpful. :)


RyanHaywar10

This sentence makes no sense


Klgregonis

There's a cactus called queen of the night. You could call a courtesan the queen of the night. It makes perfect sense.


RickRegn

Shouldn't "The night queen" be acceptable?


devalanteriel

That would turn the possessive into a compound noun.


KaterynaUf

why "she is a queen of the night" can't be also correct?

it's not really a title, like the king of Sweden...


ianjlemieux

What does this phrase mean?


damm0014

She's the queen of the night


Lng52-._

Is "är" pronounced like "ar" or "ir"?


devalanteriel

Neither, really. You can listen to some at Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/är/

There's large dialectal difference, though.


Rob396024

So I guess "She is the night queen." isn't acceptable. but sounds pretty sweet


Patrick889093

She is the night's queen


Haideroli

Is this pointing towards a whore?


devalanteriel

No! Absolutely not. Why on earth do you think we'd put that in the course?!


HerMyKneeGinger

Are you being sarcastic?


devalanteriel

No, not at all. I honestly think it's very obvious that we can't/don't put references to prostitutes in the course...


HerMyKneeGinger

To be honest, I never even thought that this expression could mean anything else than "a prostitute". What does it mean then?


devalanteriel

It's just a random phrase, which happens to be in e.g. a famous opera. To be clear, I don't think the sentence should be in the course at all, because it doesn't teach anything important. But of course it has nothing to do with prostitution.


olaf78

is this also an euphemism for a lady of the night?


devalanteriel

No, just Mozart. :)


Jeanbean425734

So, this is not a phrase used in Swedish, except to refer to the aria in The Magic Flute?


devalanteriel

Pretty much, yeah.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.