"Vi arbetar inte på lördagar."

Translation:We do not work on Saturdays.

December 5, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    cries in retail


Heidy712

    I feel your pain.


IanCaliban

    I know that lördagar is literally Saturdays (i.e. plural), but the meaning of the sentence is also accurately translated into English with the singular Saturday. We do not work on Saturday also refers to Saturday in general, not the first following Saturday.

    As such, I feel the singular should also be accepted as an answer.


Benssoon

    The computer's pronunciation of "lördagar" sounds like an auto-tune voice.


matthew583808

    Would the saturdays mean lördagarna then?


JoshYates95

    So "We don't work on Saturdays" is wrong?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.