"Vi arbetar inte lördagar."

Translation:We do not work on Saturdays.

December 5, 2014

6 Comments


IanCaliban

I know that lördagar is literally Saturdays (i.e. plural), but the meaning of the sentence is also accurately translated into English with the singular Saturday. We do not work on Saturday also refers to Saturday in general, not the first following Saturday.

As such, I feel the singular should also be accepted as an answer.

September 19, 2017

Benssoon

The computer's pronunciation of "lördagar" sounds like an auto-tune voice.

April 1, 2016

Kinarath

cries in retail

December 15, 2018

Tomvince

I agree with IanCaliban, why isn't the singular "saturday" considered correct ?

February 19, 2019

makmegs

I thought "We work not on Saturdays" would be considered a correct through archaic translation...?

September 17, 2015

Benssoon

I would go with the assumption that if something sounds archaic, it's not the ideal translation. I generally try to make my English translations sound as natural as possible, while keeping the meaning the same. It helps with learning the meanings of foreign sentences better, since it sticks in your brain a bit more easily.

April 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.