Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are babies."

Translation:Nosotros somos bebés.

5 years ago

79 Comments


spanishspeaker32

This feels like an episode of Rugrats...

5 years ago

bradenbhunt

I loved that show.

3 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

"Garage Sail"? Are we gonna go sailing on the garage?

5 years ago

nikasimm93

that's the first thing that came to my mind too

1 year ago

kennedya100

If we are how are we talking?

4 years ago

cameronholden

Thats weird. I put "Estamos bebés." It's more logical to me since we dont stay babies forever.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The permanent vs. temporary idea for ser vs. estar is one that most of us learn when starting Spanish. Unfortunately, it's not as simple as that. This link is very good (I think) at explaining the differences between the two:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

4 years ago

cameronholden

Thanks :)

4 years ago

JayDub1984

Excellent reference link!! Thank you. Yo gusto especialmente the acronym DOCTOR they use in the to help us all remember. Thank you again i bookmarked it so i can reread it.

3 years ago

Ziki18
Ziki18

Me gusta*

2 years ago

ITalkTheGoodest

Me gusta, not Yo gusto. Gustar does not actually mean 'to like', although it's close enough to it people teach it that way. In english, we use 'like', but in spanish, they use gustar, which means to please'.

"So what?", you might say, "It isn't that different."

No, they are similar, but the change makes a big difference. Let's use your method and the example, "I like pizza." Let's put it in spanish: "Yo gusto pizza." Now, sense gustar is 'to please', let's translate it back: "I please pizza." Oops. Are you happy with the pizza, or is the pizza happy with you? The pizza (to state the obvious) is not the one with the feelings, you are. So when translating, we have to change the sentence to "The pizza pleases me." But it's still not ready to say in spanish, because spanish grammar does not follow english rules. So we have to say this backwards: "To me pleases the pizza." If your brain isn't fried yet, that would be: "Me gusta la pizza." Now after 4 long hours of debate, you can finally tell your amigo de España (friend from Spain) that you like pizza.

2 months ago

gaylewilson

Thanks, It helps!

2 years ago

LeroyH

Thanks Daniel, this link is extremely helpful

5 months ago

Marie282520

My thinking also. Well, some stay babies, but most grow up.

1 year ago

dirtTheAwsome

Wut

1 year ago

ClionaJoyce

..we are highly intelligent babies and we have come to impart our knowledge on mankind.

3 years ago

Marie282520

Oooops.

1 year ago

Hellokiya

I put somos bebes and got it wrong

3 years ago

MalikaBenjamin

I put somos bebes and got it right..

3 years ago

Diorden

Bebes means 'you drink' if the accent is left out. Bebés would the correct spelling.

3 years ago

GwenivereRoden

Yeah that is what i put

2 years ago

darrenjmorr

Why is niños not accepted for babies?

3 years ago

Diorden

Niños could reffer to babies or older children, while bebés reffers specifically to babies.

3 years ago

GwenivereRoden

Because that is children or child not babies

2 years ago

Superfastgherkin

How come "somos bebemos" was wrong?

3 years ago

nextchapter94

Bebemos is (we) "drink" while bebés is "babies" whic is the plural form of baby (bebé). So it should be "(nosotros) somos bebés"

3 years ago

LoisKR

We drink??

3 years ago

Superfastgherkin

Whoops! Thankfully I didn't ask if "Nosotros bebemos bebés" was the correct answer!

3 years ago

JonathanLu511815

I started with nosotros comemos bebés, before I double checked.

3 years ago

KaylaNemir1

Bebe is the object, not the verb. (:

10 months ago

GwenivereRoden

Because that is drink not baby

2 years ago

Maia_Francis18

Bebemos means to drink

2 years ago

aeiou03

drink what? drugs?

2 years ago

MariaChamberlain

No es cierto. Yo soy un pingüino.

2 years ago

Craig877964

Really funny! I remember that famous DuoLingo sentence from the early lessons.

1 year ago

taufan99

What a miracle.

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Since when can babies say that they're babies?

2 years ago

ITalkTheGoodest

Since Duo decided it was high time they could. ;D

2 months ago

Rozandgild

Weeee are aaas the army of....Talking Babies! Whoooo know spanish! (Whoever knows this song I'm parodying is awesome.)

1 year ago

henry.p2008

What is the difference between estamos and somos?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

ser: "DOCTOR": Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, and Relationship

estar: "PLACE": Position, Location, Action, Condition, and Emotion

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Nice mnemonic (memory trick).

3 years ago

spanishspeaker32

I've heard that ser is used for permanent things, such as being a man or a woman, and estar is used for temporary things, like where a person is.

5 years ago

ITalkTheGoodest

That is how most beginners are taught so it is easier to grasp. That is enough to get by until you learn the more complicated, but truer rules.

2 months ago

GingerPandaSwag

i AM A BABY!!! WHAAA!

4 years ago

Maddie693053

I wish... :-P

1 year ago

SidneyButl

When dont you use eres for are?

3 years ago

grace533

Cause you use "eres" for "tú." Not "nosotros."

3 years ago

JanHense
JanHense

Why is the diacritic (é) only contained in Nosotros somos bebés., but not in Somos bebes. ? Does this have anything to say or is it just a minor error?

3 years ago

skids03
skids03

This doesn't make sense.... Babies can't talk....

3 years ago

ITalkTheGoodest

Welcome to DuoLingo, we confuse you and teach you english frases run through google translate. No, I'm mostly kidding, it's a great app but it doesn't really give you a good taste of other languages idioms and the sentences are not guaranteed to make sense. For the most part though all the words are translated correctly.

2 months ago

Aaron_Montgomery

Is "nenes" not acceptable for babies?

2 years ago

CameronWL
2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

So it's colloquial Spanish as well as standard Portuguese.

The many nuances that are in store for us if we can just stick with it.

2 years ago

CameronWL

Here in Colombia it is also common to use "nena" as a term of endearment such as "cariña".

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Wrong language.

It's Portuguese, and it means boys/niños.

2 years ago

Marie_Heitz

Why can't you put "somos bebės" given that somos implies nosotros?

3 years ago

Marie_Heitz

Why can't you write "somos bebès" as somos implies nosotros?

3 years ago

hanjoyship

There's a chance Duolingo didn't accept it because you put the accent mark the wrong way (i.e. ()THIS way instead of (/) THIS way).

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

You are correct; that answer should be just as acceptable.

3 years ago

Craig877964

10/7/2016: "Somos bebés" was accepted.

1 year ago

jaxsmar

Thanks good link

3 years ago

lourdes256860

This is comfusing

3 years ago

colek98

such useful phrases

2 years ago

aeiou03

rugrats deja vu...

2 years ago

Kelvin086
Kelvin086

Why the answer "nosotros son bebes" is wrong??

2 years ago

Craig877964

Because son=they are. Somos=we are.

1 year ago

Zander1234567

when you hover over "are" it does not say somos

2 years ago

JasonPeter14

Nosotros con bebes. Im new so I am not sure why that was wrong.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I think I see your mistake.

"Nosotros con bebés" = "We (are) with babies"

I'll admit though that I'm somewhat new to Spanish myself, so a second opinion from a fluent speaker (of Spanish) would be helpful, if only to confirm what I've just said.

2 years ago

Craig877964

Hello JasonPeter14: Because that would mean "We with you (informal) drink". If you put the accent in the correct place (bebés), it would still be wrong and mean "We with babies". Jason, you need "somos" which means we are. I hope this helps.

1 year ago

EfrenBorni

The same thing but the jerk

1 year ago

HermanPitt

¿Porqué nosotras y no nosotros?

10 months ago

KimoraWill8

It says we are babies but since when were babies so fluent in English or Spanish

5 months ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

Why not "estamos bebés"?

3 months ago

Craig877964

Hello erikkonstas: Because being babies is an intrinsic characteristic in their lives now, necessitating the use of somos.

2 months ago

annierose5000
annierose5000

why is nosotros required? Somos clearly tells us it is "we", so why did duo mark it wrong without nosotros?

3 months ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

Well, if gender is important then it may be required, but that's not the case here.

2 months ago

Janke53
Janke53

Way here not only somos bebes

3 months ago