1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking juice."

"I am drinking juice."

Translation:Jag dricker juice.

December 5, 2014

29 Comments


thebeckinator

Wait a second - what's the difference between drycker and dricker?


Arnauti

dricker is the verb 'drinks, is drinking' but drycker is the plural of the noun en dryck meaning 'a beverage'.


wuliaodemelis

Why not 'Jag är dricker juice' ?


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't do the am/are/is + verb + ing construction that English is so fond of.


DragosMugurel

Because Swedish does not use the verb to be when saying something that is currently happening


LaneV88

Unlike spanish which has to have TWO forma of "to be" just to be extra special


MarkJones35

So how do you differentiate "I drink juice" as opposed to "I am drinking juice"? Sorry if this is a silly question.


MarkJones35

I see, so you just know which from the context. Thanks for the reply.


JosephShimel

They mean the same thing


Sinfieldd

Do you pronounce the 'g' in 'jag'?


OwainLlyfr

We normally drop it in everyday speech, but pronounce it if the next word starts with a vowel if we want to be more "clear-sounding".


Russian_linguist

Is there a different word for present tense drink? As in Spanish bebo, versus bebiendo?


rsail

There is no difference between bebo and bebiendo. Jag dricker = "bebo" or "estoy bebiendo" depending on context.


JohannaLeh

For me it was taught that "estoy bebiendo" is more like "I am drinking [right now] and "bebo" is just simply "I drink". Swedish doesn't have the "-ing" form that English has or the gerund that Spanish has


babysbreath8

so, juice
saft
jos are all same meaning?


Anass90

Not really. "Juice" is a more like "fruit juice". "Saft" is more like "squash". However, I'm not sure about "jos"...


Arnauti

jos was a spelling of juice that the SAOL (the standard, leading glossary, published every few years) tried to introduce in the 70s, but they failed miserably – everyone hated this spelling, so they had to take it out. :D

http://spraktidningen.se/artiklar/2012/11/han-ville-att-vi-skulle-dricka-jos


babysbreath8

@Arnauti huh thats really interesting. we have same case in korea too. and i really appreciate and wanna say thank you for your help with all the comments i have recieved


Arnauti

That's funny! I don't know any Hangul at all so I have trouble visualizing how spelling a foreign word the same way as in the original would work there (I know Russian which has a different alphabet, but they don't really try to mirror English spelling in loan words). Or would you just write it in Latin letters, then?
And I'm glad you appreciate our course!


babysbreath8

@Anass90 thank you for your comment : )


Simonica5

could you also say "jag sitter och dricker juice"?


OwainLlyfr

Sure, but then you would be sitting, drinking juice.


Dasani_WB

Shouldn't "juice" be "saft?"


OwainLlyfr

Certainly not! :-) Juice is fruit juice, while saft is squash.


GlennaJo

I doubt most Americans know about squash as a beverage, only as a vegetable. I am fairly bilingual in English and American ;-) and I am only vaguely aware of squash. It is basically a fruity flavored soft drink if I remember correctly.


Zoey688815

How do I know weather its "I am drinking"or "I drink"?


LaneV88

There's no difference in Swedish, if you read any more of the thread. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.