"Frukten ligger tallriken."

Translation:The fruit is on the plate.

December 5, 2014

27 Comments


Factknowhow

One of the translations for "ligger" is "is situated" so why wasn't "The fruit is situated on the plate." accepted? It is basically a verbatim translation of the words and it makes sense.

February 2, 2015

HoroTanuki

yeah, I tried that and it didn't work. Gonna report it as a valid translation

February 24, 2015

Chickenosis

Isn't situated more like something that is built in and not just on top?

October 10, 2017

ion1122

Yes, technically one could say "The fruit is situated on the plate". But that is a preposterous sentence in English that no one would actually say 99% of the time. So I don't fault DL for not accepting it.

If you were in a restaurant in an English-speaking country, and you said, "the fruit is situated on the plate", you would be understood, but I guarantee you that you would be instantly marked as a foreigner.

But what is your motivation for urging/lobbying DL to change their answer? Why not accept the fact that the most idiomatic English here would be "is on the plate", followed (at some distance!) by "lies on the plate"?

March 27, 2019

Skoldpaddor

Wait. Two "to be" verbs? That's...terrifying. How does it work? Any help would be appreciated.

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

We use the verbs ”to stand” and ”to lie” and sometimes ”to sit” where English uses ”be” in the sense of ”be situated”. So you can say:

  • Var ligger postkontoret? (Where is [=lies] the post office?)
  • Det ligger på Storgatan. (It is [=lies] on the Main Street.)
  • Var är boken? (Where is the book?)
  • Den står i bokhyllan. (It is [=stands] in the bookshelf)
December 5, 2014

soundspirit

Would it be incorrect to say "Frukten ar pa tallriken"

Or in the examples you listed, could one also say "Var ar postkontoret?". Would that sound weird to native speakers?

February 5, 2016

Lundgren8

It’s not wrong to use är, but it’s more idiomatic Swedish to use one of the ’positional verbs’, at least in certain contexts. You will hear native speakers use är as well, but it’s good to learn these verbs.

February 5, 2016

SunnySundquist

Yes, I've seen on here "maten är på tallriken" and both "äpplet är under björnen" and "äpplet ligger under björnen" But we do the same in English. My phone is on the table. My phone is sitting on the table. My phone is under the table. My phone is lying under the table. (Lay and lie are two of the most confusing verbs for the U.S.) I can lie down on top of someone. or, I can lie to someone.

June 7, 2018

baritone0645

This is exactly like Dutch from my experience.

February 24, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, Dutch and German (and the other Scandinavian languages) use very similar systems.

February 24, 2015

samulili

Do you also you 'sitta' for things which are 'satt'?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

It can be used, but ”sitta” more often translates to ”fit” in these contexts. ”Kläderna sitter dåligt.” (The clothes sit badly = they don’t fit)

December 5, 2014

sandeepa2

Tack för hjälpen.

January 15, 2017

RobertAdonias

Why is two verbs for the english verb "to be" terrifying? We, Portuguese speakers, live really well with ser and estar... I'm sure Spanish speakers live well too :D

March 10, 2015

yuyu2809

We do! And we don't notice how hard it is for foreigners to learn until one asks us (or at least it happened for me)

January 10, 2018

hoyunmyoun

the difference between "ligger" vs "Det finns" ?

March 8, 2016

PatruAloeil

Ligger means “is located” whereas Det Finns means “There is” or “There exists”.

February 5, 2018

pipthevaliant

Hmm... I wouldn't really say that there are two verbs for "to be" in Swedish, at least not two of them that as convincingly mean "to be" as the "ser" and "estar" verbs in Spanish (I see some people were discussing that correlation above)! But I may be mistaken... anyway, here are my thoughts: the verb ligga looks pretty much like the English verb to lie (as in "to be lying down") and the German verb liegen, and those, as far as I can tell, do not mean "to be". Nevertheless, they can in certain situations imply that something is somewhere, for example if you say "The fruit is lying on the plate", it seems fair enough to conclude that it is, indeed, on the plate. Is it not so in Swedish as well? Lundgren8's post seems to be in accordance with these thoughts... Somebody help to unconfuse me, please!

August 27, 2017

Arnauti

Right, it's not like ser and estar in Spanish. ligger does mean 'lies, is lying', but the thing is that we use position verbs like that a lot more often than you do in English. So while saying 'the fruit is lying on the plate' is acceptable in English, it's not the most natural way of saying it. In Swedish though, it is. We use different position verbs for different objects, depending on their shape and intrinsic orientation. Tall objects and objects that have an important top/down dimension tend to stå. Glaset står på bordet 'the glass is [standing] on the table' but gaffeln ligger på bordet 'the fork is [lying] on the table'.

August 27, 2017

pipthevaliant

Tack, I feel successfully unconfused now :)

August 27, 2017

Acetyleni

The suggested words where "is", "is situated" etc., but it reminded me of the german "liegen", so I tried "the fruit lies on the plate" and it worked. :D

September 26, 2017

schermesse

is "ligger" related to "linger" in English, or any likeness here is purely coincidental?

March 10, 2016

Nimajita

While this is coincidence, it does have to do with the word "lie", as on, to lie on a table. Cognate with German "liegen".

May 30, 2016

LisetteComtois

I know it's not technically correct, but would people understand you if you said "Frukten är på tallriken"?

October 2, 2018

Segwyne

I tried to translate as "The fruit sits on the plate" and it didn't accept it.

January 13, 2019

EnricoVerg4

The fruit is in the plate

January 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.