"Vi ses!"

Translation:See you!

December 5, 2014

26 Comments


learnfrenchray

Does this mean "See you later"?

December 5, 2014

Lundgren8

It means ”we see (each other) (in the future)” and we use it for ”see you later”.

December 5, 2014

nunes89

Is future tense made by adding -s at the end of a verb's root? (even if it's not used anymore) Jag tyckes om det - I will like it / Hon springes - she will run / de läs mig det - they will teach me this

December 5, 2014

samulili

-S is for reciprocal action: vi ser - we see; vi ses - we (will) see each other.

More examples of reciprocal -s here: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/reciprocal-verbs/

December 5, 2014

nunes89

Tack så mycket!! :D

December 5, 2014

ChloKokx

That's not passive! That's very aggressive!

February 15, 2016

Lundgren8

It’s also used for passive: ”Han sparkades och slogs” (He was kicked and hit.)

December 5, 2014

Jan-Olav

Lundgren's example has double meanings. It can also be interpreted as He was kicking and fighting :)

January 26, 2015

elen.f.mia

It's a phrase. You can't really translate word for word with an expression like this

February 20, 2016

creativemetaphor

Why isn't "we meet" accepted?

June 4, 2015

larsbangsimonsen

Normally, "Vi ses!" is used as the final salute in a Swedish conversation (Note the exclamation mark). And I do not think that you can use 'we meet' in that sense in English.

June 5, 2015

creativemetaphor

Thank you, I get it now :)

June 5, 2015

Harpreet_2015

I like the exercise where you have to type what the voice says. Nice practice. Need more of those.

March 13, 2016

elen.f.mia

It's almost like "we" (you and I) will see each other later but the closest translation would be "see you!" in English.

February 20, 2016

impy_imp

I keep hearing this as vi ser oss :(

August 21, 2017

Metlieb

The "vi" is irritating me. Doesn't it usually mean "we"?? Why isn't it found anywhere in the translation?

January 29, 2015

dbrown23

Because the other person will see you too. Like samulili wrote above, "we (will) see each other" is the literal translation, but in English the phrase used is "See you". Languages tend to have these colloquial phrases for common expressions, so they will not always translate literally.

February 1, 2015

ArtBurnap

It's like Spanish: Nos vemos.

August 30, 2017

IDreamed

And portuguese " a gente se ve"

September 27, 2017

vogliocapire

and Italian "ci vediamo"

July 7, 2019

danielmccord

"we'll see ya" is a common Southern farewell expression in the U.S.

February 25, 2017

Roberto740984

In Spanish we say "nos vemos", but we don't have the reciprocal function of the verb, instead we use reflexive pronouns, to make it reciprocal, "we see each other (maybe later)" could be a translation.

April 21, 2017

Joshua118516

Who is "we see you" wrong?

November 22, 2017

Joshua118516

How*

November 22, 2017

_SvenskaFisk

not in any of the lessons

February 5, 2018

JohnMcConn7

I'm disappointed that it didn't accept "be seeing you".

June 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.