"Vi ses!"

Translation:See you!

December 5, 2014

34 Comments


learnfrenchray

Does this mean "See you later"?


Lundgren8

It means ”we see (each other) (in the future)” and we use it for ”see you later”.


nunes89

Is future tense made by adding -s at the end of a verb's root? (even if it's not used anymore) Jag tyckes om det - I will like it / Hon springes - she will run / de läs mig det - they will teach me this


samulili

-S is for reciprocal action: vi ser - we see; vi ses - we (will) see each other.

More examples of reciprocal -s here: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/reciprocal-verbs/


nunes89

Tack så mycket!! :D


exqeriment

That's not passive! That's very aggressive!


Lundgren8

It’s also used for passive: ”Han sparkades och slogs” (He was kicked and hit.)


[deactivated user]

    Sadly, it's now a dead link.


Jan-Olav

    Lundgren's example has double meanings. It can also be interpreted as He was kicking and fighting :)


Nassia-

    a looong time later: so "s" can really be in past, passive AND future? how odd?


elen.f.tam

    It's a phrase. You can't really translate word for word with an expression like this


Harpreet_2015

    I like the exercise where you have to type what the voice says. Nice practice. Need more of those.


creativemetaphor

    Why isn't "we meet" accepted?


larsbangsimonsen

    Normally, "Vi ses!" is used as the final salute in a Swedish conversation (Note the exclamation mark). And I do not think that you can use 'we meet' in that sense in English.


creativemetaphor

    Thank you, I get it now :)


elen.f.tam

    It's almost like "we" (you and I) will see each other later but the closest translation would be "see you!" in English.


impy_imp

    I keep hearing this as vi ser oss :(


Roberto740984

    In Spanish we say "nos vemos", but we don't have the reciprocal function of the verb, instead we use reflexive pronouns, to make it reciprocal, "we see each other (maybe later)" could be a translation.


Barbara276107

    Isn't this just the short form of vi ser oss?


Rick121525

    Does "Du ses" work?


Metlieb

    The "vi" is irritating me. Doesn't it usually mean "we"?? Why isn't it found anywhere in the translation?


dbrown23

    Because the other person will see you too. Like samulili wrote above, "we (will) see each other" is the literal translation, but in English the phrase used is "See you". Languages tend to have these colloquial phrases for common expressions, so they will not always translate literally.


ArtBurnap

    It's like Spanish: Nos vemos.


IDreamed

    And portuguese " a gente se ve"


vogliocapire

    and Italian "ci vediamo"


danielmccord

    "we'll see ya" is a common Southern farewell expression in the U.S.


Joshua118516

    Who is "we see you" wrong?


_SvenskaFisk

    not in any of the lessons


JohnMcConn7

    I'm disappointed that it didn't accept "be seeing you".


kinj1973

    'we'll see you' - come on, this should be accepted. It even has 'we' in the sentence.


larsbangsimonsen

    Nope. I do not agree with that suggestion!

    'We'll see you' implies at least three persons (we two and you). However, the Swedish sentence requires only two persons.


Vintersdrom

    And those two people are going to see each other, and not a thirdperson, too.

    It is a phrase, and some phrases can't be translated literally, sadly (or not)


danielmccord

    "we'll see you" definitely works with only two people where i live. perhaps it's a regional colloquialism.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.